iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersSexologysexual healthTaking Prozac has made my libido very low. What to do?

I have been on prozac for 6 months and I have such low libido now. Can I just stop and will it go back to the way it was?


Answered by

Dr. Ashok Kumar

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At October 16, 2014
Reviewed AtFebruary 2, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am an 18 year old male, and I have been taking Prozac for probably 6 months, which has made my libido very low. Will it go back to the way it was if I stop the medicine?

Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand that Prozac (Fluoxetine) is a known cause of low libido and this might be a single or contributory cause in your decreased libido. In my view, solutions to your problem are:

  1. If your problem for which you started Prozac was of short duration, then you can talk to your psychiatrist about discontinuing it. You are advised not to stop it all of a sudden. It should be discontinued very slowly.
  2. If your problem for which you started taking Prozac is still existing, then you have three options to consider. Reduce the dose. Change to some other drug of the similar kind. Add-on therapy with other drugs that reverse this side effects.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Ashok Kumar
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Geriatrics

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Sexology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

