ADVERTISEMENT

Q. From the photo, can you tell me if the lesions are shingles?

Answered by
Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 27, 2017

Hi doctor,

From what was being thought to be muscular inflammation of the back under the shoulder a week ago with constant pain since last week. I have lesions in my body, which look like shingles. I am attaching a photo of these lesions.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your main complaint is pain under shoulder and you are suspecting herpes zoster (shingles).

Herpes zoster begins with pain along the affected root of nerve followed by an appearance of the rash. The rash is painful and progresses over 7 to 10 days. The pain starts decreasing and the rash subsides. The characteristic feature is it involves only one nerve root.

It is a self-limiting condition usually precipitated by stress, fever, and sometimes associated with diabetes. Pregabalin or Gabapentin is helpful in reducing pain.

Regards.


Hi doctor,

Thanks for your reply. Are the lesions in the picture really shingles?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I went through the images you have posted (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

It is shingles and presently in the eruptive phase, it will start fading after two to three days.

I would suggest tablet sustained release Pregabalin 75 mg at bedtime, which can be increased to twice daily if the pain persists. The pain should start settling after 72 hours.

For further queries consult a general medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/general-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is it safe to take Gabapentin for back stiffness?

 I read a lot of negative reviews on this tablet, with relation to nerves ...   Read full

What are the chances of having shingles again when I am older?

I am on day-5 of shingles now ... Also, what are the chances of having shingles again as I get older ...   Read full

Post herpes attack, I am suffering from Bells's palsy. Please advise.

.. we do not start on steroids now as there is an active herpes infection which can flare up with steroids. Once it is six to eight weeks of Acyclovir therapy, we can start Dexamethasone 4 mg eighth hourly. However, you will have to consult your phy...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
