Q. I observe white smegma at the penis head and my foreskin is rough. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Praveen Pushkar
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 05, 2020

Hello doctor,

I have observed a white smegma on my penis head. There were irritation and red bumps on it before, but I oiled it so now I do not have any pain or irritation. But in the morning the white smegma is still there and my foreskin is hard and rough. What should I do? Please help.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If your foreskin is hard and rough you may get benefit from removing the foreskin i.e. circumcision. I suggest you show it to the urologist nearby and get it done.

Thank you dcotor,

I just want to clarify that my foreskin is pulling back normally but when I am hard then it is causing the issue. There is no irritation while urinating, no blood patches on the penis head and even the white smegma is low, but yes, it usually comes out when I remove my underwear after all day. It is washable but it comes again and I am having a pain in the foreskin and sometimes in my penis head as well. Please help.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Some amount of semen used to come out when you are excited that is called precum. It generally gets deposited beneath the foreskin so when you retract your foreskin there will be white color foul-smelling fluid that has to be washed daily. This is normal.

If you are having pain in the foreskin or glans then it needs to be examined. Show it to the urologist nearby for examination.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have hard lump under the penis shaft. Is it smegma?

Are you able to retract your foreskin completely ...   Read full

How can tight foreskin be managed?

The mentioned history is suggestive of phimosis in which foreskin cannot be retracted back over glans ...   Read full

I have tight foreskin and skin bridge. Will it affect the ability to have kids?

.. are not due to the skin bridge. Everybody has it. But the tight foreskin makes the intercourse a bit difficult and sometimes even painful. You are prone to get abrasions while having intercourse. You will be benefitted by the circumcision surgery...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Andrologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
