ADVERTISEMENT

Q. While correcting the gap of upper teeth, should I get braces on both arches?

Answered by
Dr. Prerna Jain
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 27, 2017 and last reviewed on: Sep 03, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have been wearing braces on my upper teeth for two years to fix the gap due to the extraction of an extra teeth between my incisors. Now I have noticed that my upper teeth are slightly protruding and I cannot close my mouth. Now, my orthodontist is asking me to get braces on lower teeth, but my lower teeth are perfectly straight. I consulted another orthodontist, and he said that lower braces are not needed, only front four teeth are required to be fixed. I am confused. What should I do?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • When treating with braces, it is usually a good practice to put them on both arches, upper and lower despite the apparent need for minor changes or few teeth in one arch.
  • This is because as the teeth are aligned and moved in one arch, their relative position changes with respect to the other arch.
  • This leads to a change in bite which might not be comfortable for the joint physiology. Thus, with braces on in both arches, it is possible to maintain and fix the bite relative to each other.
  • Hence, it is always recommended to put braces on both arches.

For further doubts consult an orthodontist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/orthodontist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How can I close the gaps between teeth after orthodontic treatment?

Hello doctor, I had braces on my teeth when I was 15 years old ... Now I am 24 and I can see a lot of gaps developing between my teeth ...   Read full

Will tooth removal for braces cause any shifting of other teeth?

Hello doctor, I have a misalignment and mild crowding of teeth in upper jaw and have bite issues ... I want to know whether there will be any shifting of teeth or any other complications in the ...   Read full

I have jaw discomfort and misaligned bite. How to correct them?

.. temporomandibular joint X-ray first. It sounds like a TMJ problem called a lockjaw. Depending upon the degree of damage, you require treatment. The most common solution is wearing a splint every day to prevent a rough sliding of joints. Since you ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthodontist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
