ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am having spotting problem for more than a year. Please help me out.

Answered by
Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 23, 2016 and last reviewed on: Feb 03, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am having occasional bleeding in the form of spotting. I had a three month course of Niftas for UTI. I am still using Amfy V vaginal cream and taking Satrogyl 300. This problem persists more than a year. Please help me out. I am worried. The bleeding drop is coming with water from the vagina.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Please get yourself checked by a gynecologist internally. Also, get a pelvic scan and vaginal swab tests done. Avoid having sex till then.
  • Wear cotton panties and loose lowers. Maintain personal hygiene and take plenty of fluids.
  • Wash your private parts with normal tap water after you use the washroom.


Hi doctor,

My doctor checked me internally and said that everything is fine. I had a pap smear done, which was just inflammatory. I have not had sex for five months. Whenever I eat less I face this problem. I do not know what is going on with me. I am attaching my reports for STDs and Pap smear. I took a six week course of Zovirax as I had IgG HSV1 positive.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your query and reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • Since your Pap smear report is normal, there is nothing to worry about. But, the bleeding could be because of infection or because of hormonal changes.
  • Please avoid having intercourse, as it will aggravate the condition. Also, take care of your personal hygiene.


Hi doctor,

What is hysteroscopy?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Hysteroscopy is a procedure where the cervix and endometrium of the uterus can be visualized.
  • Do get back to me with reports so that I can guide you further and explain you in detail. Take care.


Hi doctor,

Is it cystoscopy?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • No, it is hysteroscopy and it is entirely different from cystoscopy. Cystoscopy is used to visualize the urinary bladder through urethra.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Kindly suggest a permanent cure for penile yeast infection.

Antifungal cream like Miconazole and Clotrimazole can be used with steroid gel (Candid-B gel) ...   Read full

I have a small mass in my bladder. Other than cancer, could it be anything else?

.. of 1.3 cm needs cystoscopy biopsy and resection transurethrally.A solitary mass papillary may turn out to be a very mild tumor. All bladder tumors are of different biological behavior. The things will become more clear only after biopsy report.Su...   Read full

Does spotting after I-pill rule out pregnancy?

.. gone through your query and understand the concerns. I-pill has the usual side effect of delaying the next expected periods by two to three weeks. So, most likely her periods are delayed due to the pill. I will suggest her to get a urine pregn...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
