ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My son experiences sporadic stomach aches. Can you give your suggestion?

Answered by
Dr. Sumeet Sharma
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 27, 2021

Hello doctor,

My 13-year-old son is suffering from major stomach aches for about a year now. We have tried several different OTC medications as told by his pediatrician. He recently had a colonoscopy and endoscopy done, which revealed that he is lactose intolerant. The pain is sporadic and not every day. Some days are great with no pain, and some days he has this issue. I am desperate to find help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Long-standing pain in the abdomen without any added symptoms like weight loss, nausea, recurrent diarrhea, or excessive flatulence can be stress-induced. But before labeling the pain as stress-induced, all the organic causes need to be ruled out. A thorough physical examination will be needed. Adolescence is a very difficult time for a young kid, he is already experiencing so many changes in his body, and this also adds stress. I think you should talk to him and try spending some quality time with him. You can also try some therapy sessions.

Thank you doctor,

He is presently in therapy, but it has not offered any direction in helping him. He has experienced nausea, occasional diarrhea, and flatulence (he had flatulence just this morning, so I gave him children Pepto and Tylenol for pain). Is there anything we can do to help his stomach calm and free him of this pain?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

To calm his stomach, you can try the following:

1. Avoid spicy and junk food.

2. Avoid milk.

3. Try giving him curd or yogurt.

4. Try small frequent meals.

5. Avoid citrus fruits.

6. You can give him probiotics for diarrhea.

7. A little change in his routine environment will help in cutting down the stress. You can plan a small outing with him. The quality time that he spends with you will help him more than therapy sessions.


Investigations to be done:

Stool examination to look for evidence of malabsorption and lactose intolerance.

Treatment plan:

Tablet Pantoprazole 40 mg (Protonix) before breakfast for five days.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I feel a bit of bloating, get flatulence, and pass a stool of 1 cm in diameter. Is this something serious?

you may be suffering from food intolerance like irritable bowel syndrome or acid peptic disease or lactose or gluten intolerance ...   Read full

I feel ashamed when I fart in public. Please help.

Hi doctor, I have anxiety and panic disorder for the past five years, for which I was taking antidepressants. I have stopped taking antidepressants for more than eight months as I started feeling well. I drink alcohol occasionally. Is there any chanc...   Read full

My last endoscopy for gastritis was eight years ago. Do I need another test?

Hi doctor, I have anxiety and panic disorder for the past five years, for which I was taking antidepressants. I have stopped taking antidepressants for more than eight months as I started feeling well. I drink alcohol occasionally. Is there any chanc...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
