ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Does pinching and tingling sensation in the penis suggest a sexually transmitted disease?

Answered by
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 24, 2022

Hi doctor,

I had unprotected sex for the first time last month. The next day I went in to take an STD test. All of the test results came back negative. Six days later, I went to take a chlamydia and gonorrhea test as I had a pinching feeling at the tip of my penis, and my balls had a burning sensation. Again, the tests came back negative, and my partner's test returned negative as she tested for everything. It has been a month now, and the pinching feeling has gotten better, but the symptoms sometimes arrive. I went to a doctor, who visually inspected my penis and said everything was good. What can be the reason for this feeling of a pinch?

I am allergic to penicillin as well as have seasonal allergies.

Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your problem.

Since the tests came negative, there is no need to get worried. Now coming to tingling-like symptoms over the penis or a scrotum, this could be due to anxiety. This should be ignored totally, and this will go away with time.

I suggest you wear loose underwear and keep your penis dry.

You will be fine.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What medications must a woman take to overcome skin itching due to sexually transmitted diseases?

.. understand your concern and will surely help you. Firstly, do not worry because you are fine and I am with you. I would request you to share the test reports if possible for better assessment. The test results can be relied upon because they came ...   Read full

Does continuous tingling sensation on face, legs, and arms indicate multiple sclerosis?

.. neuro exam and MRI brain and cervical spine are mostly normal, I believe that the symptoms may not be an indication of something serious. However, if the tingling persists, please get the following tests done. 1. Serum Vitamin B12 (to know if you...   Read full

I get tingling sensation, extreme fear, and rising feel in stomach. Is this simple partial seizure?

.. passed carefully through your question and would explain that based on your description of these episodes, partial seizures cannot be excluded. Anyway, it is unusual to experience all these symptoms together, as they are part of different seizure...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sexologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
