ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My creatinine levels are high. Are there any lifestyle changes I must make?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 10, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 13, 2021

Hello doctor,

My creatinine level is 1.7 mg/dL. I am a diabetic, and I was on regular medication for the same. I also take Nefrosave tablets. My blood sugar levels dropped to 59 mg/dL all of a sudden. My physician advised me to stop taking Glycomet 850. After 10 days, he checked my creatinine level, which was still at 1.7 mg/dL. Please guide me regarding the precautionary measures and the diet I should follow.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You will need to repeat the urea and creatinine tests after two weeks in order to rule out chronic kidney disease. It is important to attribute this to a particular cause to effectively prevent further increase in creatinine levels.

The likely cause could be diabetes or hypertension. So, it is important to get your blood pressure checked frequently, about two to three times a day for up to four days, in order to rule out hypertension-induced damage.

I suggest you get the following tests done:

  1. Ultrasound of kidneys.
  2. 24-hour urinary albumin.
  3. Protein tests.
  4. HbA1C.
  5. Fasting blood sugar.
  6. Post meal blood sugar.

If the 24-hour urinary protein is increased, then treatment is very different. So, it is important that you get the tests done from a reputable diagnostic center. I suggest you try doing the following:

  1. Have low-salt, low-fat, and low-calorie diet.
  2. Avoid smoking and alcohol.
  3. Include lots of green leafy vegetables.
  4. Avoid red meat.
  5. Exercise regularly.

Consult your physician before taking any medications, including ayurvedic. Avoid painkillers like Nimesulide, Diclofenac, Ibuprofen, etc. Ultracet (combination of Tramadol and Acetaminophen) is a safer alternative. Hope this helps.


 Hello doctor,

Thanks for replying. Is tobacco chewing harmful in my condition?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Tobacco contains nicotine and other harmful chemicals, which may cause your blood pressure to rise. Tobacco products are best avoided.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What changes have to be done to control BP?

.. check her kidney for creatinine? Is it high? What is her weight? Yes, blood pressure treatment is not a one day job. For her age, I will target blood pressure around 140/90 mmHg. Occasionally, 150 mmHg of blood pressure is fine. Control ...   Read full

Hypertension - How Aware Are You?

.. your knowledge and teaches you hypertension facts .. ...   Read full

What could be the reason for constant feeling of nausea and abdominal pain?

.. be suffering from intermittent diffuse esophageal spasm. In simpler terms, it is a functional disorder where the motility of your gut is slightly impaired. Do not worry. It is not a serious condition as your endoscopy is fine. Have an ultrasound a...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
