Q. I have penile discomfort and tingling two weeks after unprotected oral sex. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Ankush Jairath
and medically reviewed by Dr. Preetha J
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 16, 2020

Hi doctor,

I think I have some urethritis. I have penile discomfort and a tingling or shivering sensation running down the underside of my penis. It started around two weeks after receiving unprotected oral sex (only). I have been tested twice, two weeks after the symptoms began, and four weeks after symptoms began. All clear for the four STIs and Mycoplasma G. A course of Doxycycline did not affect, and a course of Azithromycin did make the symptoms disappear, but they returned a few days later. I then tried Uralix. And this made the symptoms disappear overnight, but a week after they are back. What is the cause, and what can I do next? Could it be serious?

Thanks.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

This can be urethritis, as you mentioned, or can be prostatitis. It needs prolonged antibiotic therapy to prevent relapse.

I recommend the following regimen:

  • Tablet Septra DS (Sulfamethoxazole and Trimethoprim) twice a week for four weeks, followed by once a day for one month (to be taken at bed time).
  • Tablet Chymoral forte (Trypsin and Chymotrypsin) twice daily for ten days.
  • Syrup Citralka (Disodium hydrogen Citrate) 10 ml trice daily for two weeks.
  • Sitz bath twice a day for 15 minutes morning and evening for one month.

I think it will get settled after this regimen. Feel free to ask anything else you want.

Thanks.

Thank you, doctor, for your reply.

Hopefully, this works.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I am afraid due to the rules of telemedicine, I cannot write a formal prescription as it is not valid, but what other patients do is get this prescription written from a local general practitioner. I am quite hopeful that this regimen will work for you.

Thanks.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What to take for pain when urinating after sex?

Query: Hello doctor,I am a girl, age 20. I had sex four days before, but from that date, I am continuously feeling pain during urination and getting urine out very frequently. Please tell me if that is a serious issue. How to get out of this pain?  Read Full »

What is the possibility of simple partial seizure with normal brain MRI?

Query: Hello doctor, I think I am having simple partial seizures. I get a very weird sensation in my left trap like tingling, rising feeling in the abdomen, feeling of extreme fear, weird smells, deja vu at times, and weakness. Does this sound like a partial seizure to you? I have been told for three yea...  Read Full »

Can STD spread through oral sex?

Query: Hi doctor, Four days ago, I had oral sex with a lady, who I already know. Though no intercourse happened, I am worried about STDs. Please suggest if I have to undergo any test. I am very tensed for this and I want to clear my mind. I do not have any problem except stress. Also, please explain where ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Vitamin D and COVID-19
The New 'Super-Spreader' Strain of Coronavirus
How to treat my mother's sigmoid colon ulcer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
