ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How will a 7 mm uterine fibroid impact my life?

Answered by
Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 27, 2017 and last reviewed on: Apr 16, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am a 28 year old female, and today I went for an ultrasound scan of the abdomen, as advised by my family physician. My test report shows small hypoechoic lesion of 7 mm in the fundus myometrium. It is indicative of a fibroid, and my endometrial thickness is 7 mm. What is the meaning of this 7 mm lesion? How will it impact my health?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

How are you doing? If I may suggest, just forget the report, let me explain why.

Fibroids or myomas are harmless masses in the uterus, which are hormone dependent. It keeps growing as long as you have estrogen, so once your hormones stop after menopause, it will cease to grow and may regress. They never turn malignant.

If you scan 100 ladies randomly, 50 to 70 % ladies will have fibroids of varying size. But they should never be treated unless they are causing some symptoms like excessive or intermittent bleeding during periods, excessive vaginal discharge, severe pain in the lower abdomen during periods, pressure symptoms on the bladder or bowel or back or kidney, or if the fibroid is interfering with the baby.

We advise any fibroid of more than 5 cm should be removed, it grows at 1 to 2 mm per year, so you should have no problem.

So just forget it, maybe have a scan again after 2 to 3 years or when trying for pregnancy. Hope I have clarified your query, do write back. All the best.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can fibroadenoma with cyst BI-RADS 2 to 3 lead to cancer?

Further treatment depends on whether she had excessive bleeding (menstruation), her calcium levels, family history of breast or other cancer ...   Read full

I have irregular periods even after taking PCOS medicines for four months. Why?

.. your concern. Polycystic ovarian syndrome (PCOS) is a disorder that presents throughout life and is easily managed by medication and lifestyle changes. PCOS makes it difficult to conceive and may present with menstrual problems. This can also l...   Read full

Can uterine fibroid be cured without surgery?

I have heavy bleeding from two or three months ... The heavy bleeding may be due to the fibroid and menopausal symptoms ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
