Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I am diabetic and suffering from UTI often. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 11, 2016 and last reviewed on: Feb 27, 2020

Hi doctor,

I think I have got UTI. I usually have this problem every summer. I am finding it difficult to pass urine since I have a burning sensation. I am diabetic and also suffering from hypothyroidism. I take Diapride 1 mg on empty stomach, Melmet 500 after breakfast and dinner and Thyronorm 50 mcg on empty stomach. There is no white discharge. Please help. It is really bad. My blood sugar levels are on the higher side as shown by my home device. I am going tomorrow to the laboratory for a test.

Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, diabetic patients are very prone to develop frequent UTI (urinary tract infection). Possibility is more if you have uncontrolled blood sugar.

Primarily, you need fasting sugar, PP - postprandial sugar estimation and a routine urine examination as well as culture sensitivity to know the nature of organism along with the sensitive antibiotics. This can be done by urine testing tomorrow.

Meanwhile, you start taking plenty of water by mouth. I suggest Flavospas or Urispas tablets (Flavoxate Hydrochloride) thrice a day which can relieve your symptom a bit.

Ultimately you need an appropriate antibiotic as well as a strict control of blood sugar. This can be done through an appointment with your physician.

Please share with me the detailed reports by sending pictures of them.

Revert back with the reports to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
A Patient's Guide to Recurrent Urinary Tract Infections
Is UTI contagious?
My partner fears the dentist would pull out all his teeth. Are his concerns valid?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


How to treat vaginal dryness and pain following a UTI?

Query: Hi doctor, A few months ago, I was suffering from UTI and followed by vaginal dryness. Right now, I feel occasional sharp pain in my vagina, which subsides after a while. Also, I am getting pain during intercourse. I wanted to know the ways to treat this vaginal dryness. I had urine and culture t...  Read Full »

What is the meaning of anisocytosis?

Query: Hi doctor, I am diabetic, and my latest report showed HbA1C as 11, it says hypochromia and anisocytosis of red blood cells. What does it mean?  Read Full »

Antibiotics for urinary tract infection treatment

Query: Hi doctor, I am suffering from urinary tract infection. I get these once in every couple of years. I need to get an antibiotic to get rid of it. Please help.  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
