iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and Gynecologyvaginal disordersWhy am I having bleeding after TVS?

I have slight bleeding after TVS. Is it because of scan?


Answered by

Dr. Sameer Kumar

Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At April 4, 2016
Reviewed AtFebruary 7, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am 6 weeks pregnant. I had an internal scan today and the test was positive. But, now I have slight bleeding. Is it because of scan? Or did anything happen worse?

Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If the pregnancy has been confirmed and there was no retroplacental clot or any placental separation noted today and the fetal heart beat was fine then it is likely that the slight bleeding in the form of spotting may be due to the frictional injury between the transvaginal probe and the soft cervix. It is however suggested that you should take bed rest for next 24 hours and if the bleeding stops then it is fine. If the spotting continues then you would require a per speculum examination (vaginal examination) to check if the bleeding is coming from the cervical os and then it would be termed as threatened miscarriage. Then you shall be offered Progesterone support and absolute bed rest till bleeding comfortably stops and a transvaginal scan shall be repeated after a week to check for fetal viability. So, please take bed rest and if bleeding continues then report to your obstetrician.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

It is more than spotting, but less than menstrual bleeding. It is like white mucous mixed with red blood. I am not sure whether the baby is fine.

Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

In that case I would suggest you to get the per speculum examination done tomorrow and if required your obstetrician would start her on micronized Progesterone SR tablets 300 mg once a day and absolute bed rest till bleeding stops. Do not exert or get stressed, just rest today and watch till morning. It is often seen in early pregnancy and can be controlled. I would request you to send me a scanned copy of the ultrasound reports of today for review.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Sameer Kumar
Dr. Sameer Kumar

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

