ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Do stomach cramp and chest pain accompany Streptococcal infection?

Answered by
Dr. Pooja Pardhi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 06, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jan 10, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have left-sided crampy stomach pain and chest pain which is mostly located under breast, near ribcage. About two years ago I got Streptococcal infection, pneumonia and bronchitis at the same time. In ER, they prescribed Amoxicillin. But it did not work for me as I am allergic to Penicillin and Amoxicillin. That is the only time I can remember being in this pain. Three weeks back again I had Streptococcal infection. My doctor said that I might have flu and I am on Azithromycin now. I am wondering are stomach cramps, chest pain, back pain, and labored breathing symptoms of flu? Please do the needful.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read your query and understood your health concern.

  • As you had Streptococcal infection three weeks back, it might have spread to the lower respiratory tract.
  • Infection of the lower respiratory tract by Streptococcus can cause pneumonia or pneumonitis which can cause breathing difficulty and chest pain.
  • Abdominal pain and back pain are not specific symptoms of Streptococcal infection but patient can have these symptoms. Even most of the viral infections can also produce such symptoms.
  • Reasons for nonresolving infection may be inadequate dosage of the antibiotic or infection by drug resistant organism. You may need a change in your current antibiotic.
  • You need proper evaluation. Consult a physician and get your complete blood count, chest x-ray, nasal and throat swab culture and PCR (polymerase chain reaction) done. On chest x-ray, the cause for your symptoms will become clear.

The Probable causes:

Infection by Streptococcus or viral.

Investigations to be done:

1. Complete blood count.
2. Chest x-ray.
3. Nasal and throat swab culture.
4. PCR.

Regarding follow up:

For further information consult an internal medicine physician online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can sanded grout exposure cause some serious effects?

.. the history, it is quite a high-level exposure and it can cause some kind of pneumonitis feature called hypersensitivity pneumonitis or toxic dust syndrome. If she develops symptoms of a cough, breathlessness, better to get a CT thorax to see her ...   Read full

Eating fatty foods give me severe stomach cramps. What could be the reason?

.. pain and cramps can be caused by pancreatitis and food allergy. In your case, both are equally probable. Pancreatitis is a common cause of pain that occurs after the intake of oil-rich foods. Food allergy is a diagnosis of exclusion. I suggest ...   Read full

On Ortho-Cyclen pills for 5 months. Stomach cramps after eating, brown discharge, cloudy urine, & fatigue

Hi I have a red spot that is not raised or itchy the spot was iratated but redness won't go away   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
