ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My semen has become watery and grayish compared to before. Does this indicate infertility?

Answered by
Dr. Raveendran Sr
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 16, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am 20-year-old, and for a month, my semen is relatively less thick than earlier. Sometimes it is grayish and watery. I used to masturbate frequently. I am now trying to stop it. Please help me with this. I desire to get thick semen. I think thick semen indicates good fertility for men, or less thick semen is also good? And will abstinence from ejaculation lead to thick semen? Kindly give your opinion.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. Masturbation is normal. It is just another way of having intercourse without a partner. It is a good practice, helps to calm your mind, and releases happy and stress-busting enzymes. Having two to three times a week is not an issue, more than that can cause tiredness, loss of concentration, sense of infertility. Ways to reduce masturbation are:

1) Sex education.

2) Physical exercises.

3) Sleep adjustment.

4) Quality of sleep.

5) Healthy and balanced diet.

6) Programming for leisure time.

7) Development of spirituality.

8) Taking a cold bath.

No thick semen does not indicates high fertility. If the semen is very thick, it means you have a prostate infection or urinary infection, and very difficult to make a female pregnant. Only if semen is liquid can it easily travel inside the female vagina and reach the uterus. If semen is thick, it cannot. Long-term absence can produce thick semen, but if you leave it on a plate and wait for five minutes, it will liquidate. The absence of masturbation or intercourse for long is not good for health. I hope this was helpful.

Hi doctor,

Thank you.

Watery or grayish semen has nothing to do with fertility, right? Can watery semen cause pregnancy in a woman?

What are the sign of watery semen? Kindly give your opinion.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

There is no issue with watery or grayish semen. It is normal. You do not have fertility issues according to color and thickness. Enzymes in semen will make the semen watery, so the flow from the vagina to the uterus will be easy. Sperm can easily swim into the uterus for fertilization. I hope this was helpful.

Hi doctor,

Thank you.

But sometimes clear sperm also has nothing to do with fertility, is that right? My sperm changes from white to clear after few seconds of ejaculation. Please guide me.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, semen needs to liquefy. It is normal. Only if semen liquefy sperm can it travel into the uterus freely for fertilization. You need not worry about fertility. If you worry a lot, you can do a semen complete test and get fertility details 100%. I hope this was helpful.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is masturbation the reason for my premature ejaculation?

I am suffering from premature ejaculation ... Kindly suggest medicine for premature ejaculation ...   Read full

We are undergoing infertility treatment.Will this treatment cause birth defects in our child?

ICSI is associated with a very negligible increase in birth defects (For example: rate of birth defects with natural conception in infertile couple if considered around 3%, with ICSI it will be around 31%) ...   Read full

During masturbation, the penis goes flaccid just before ejaculation. Kindly help.

While masturbating, roughly 10 seconds before the expected ejaculation, the penis goes flaccid which is very frustrating ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sexologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
