Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Please explain the treatment based on my MRI report.

Answered by
Dr. Lokesh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 04, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jul 31, 2020

Hi doctor,

My MRI report is as follows. Diffuse marrow edema involving scaphoid bone with a thin layer of fluid within adjacent dorsal intercarpal joint space. No obvious cortical break seen at present. Articular surfaces around wrist shows intact cortices with normal marrow intensity. Please explain the treatment for this.

Dr. Lokesh

Orthopedics And Traumatology Spine Health Spine Surgery
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • I suppose that this marrow edema is due to an injury. Since there is no fracture, there is nothing to worry about.
  • All you need to do is to wear a wrist brace along with a thumb spica for support for six weeks. You need to wear the wrist brace all day and night and can be removed only while taking bath.
  • I also suggest the following medicines. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.
  1. Tablet Etoricoxib 60 mg once in the morning and in the evening for 10 days after food.
  2. Tablet Rabeprazole 20 mg, twice daily for 10 days before food.
  3. Tablet Shelcal (calcium supplement) 500 mg once in the morning and in the evening before food for a month.
  4. Tablet Vitamin D 60 K units once daily for 10 days and once a month for 11 months.
  • Make sure that you are not allergic to the above tablets and also please avoid the above if you have bronchial asthma.
  • It will be very helpful if you can send me the picture of the MRI report, so that I can read the entire report and suggest accurately. Also, send me a detailed history of how it started and the duration of symptoms.

Probable diagnosis:

Scaphoid marrow edema.

Regarding follow up:

Revert back with MRI report and detailed history to an orthopaedician and traumatologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/orthopaedician-and-traumatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What should I do to reduce high vitamin B12 level?
Can I take Spirulina 500 mg tablet twice, to replace the intake of 2.5 mg Folic acid and Vitamin B?
Can vitamin D3 deficiency cause pain in different parts of my body?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Why am I having constipation with hard stools and frequent urination?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 34 years old, female. I am suffering from asthma, rhinitis allergy, IBS, ulcerative colitis and osteoporosis, and anemia. My last blood report was of 7.9 hemoglobin. I feel constantly tired and exhausted plus new problem has started that each and every bone pains all the time mos...  Read Full »

What vitamin deficiency causes muscle twitching?

Query: Hi doctor, For about 10 days, I have muscle twitching in my calf, thighs and also in my eyes. I am worried about it. I got my blood test done. It showed that I have a severe vitamin B12 and vitamin D deficiency. My vitamin B12 was around 50 ng/L. Can these deficiencies be the cause for having muscl...  Read Full »

Why does my wife have severe back pain after normal delivery?

Query: Hello doctor, My wife delivered a baby boy last month, which was a normal delivery. Whenever she moves, the muscles on the upper right ribs below the breast gets pulled. Also, she has a severe lower back ache, which is unbearable. Can you please suggest some medicines for it? For now, we are puttin...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
