ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What can be the causes of right-sided abdominal pain?

Answered by
Dr. Sadaf Mustafa
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 08, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 13, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have been suffering from pain on the right side of my abdomen, from the past three days. It pains more when I press my abdomen. The pain is not very severe, and it comes and goes. I thought it is a gastric pain, so I took medicines for it. But, it did not help me get rid of the pain. What to do now?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

These are a few things we worry about in that particular area:

  • Appendicitis: It does not seem to be an acute inflammation; otherwise, you should be in severe pain and unable to do anything. However, it may be chronic recurring appendicitis.
  • Diverticulitis: It usually occurs on the left side of the abdomen, but it can occur on the right side also. In that situation, you would need Ciprofloxacin and Metronidazole for 10 days. You have to avoid oily foods and should have regular solid diet and try not to get constipated. I think you have diverticulitis, which is partially treated.

I hope it helps. Thank you.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Please explain the MRI report for abdominal discomfort.

.. can upload your scan with a proper history. Also, mention the areas of concern and re-evaluation regarding which aspect of the scan you want to know. That would ultimately benefit you. For more information consult a radiodiagnosis physician onlin...   Read full

USG shows appendicitis. Do I need surgery?

So, I did a whole abdomen USG ... Is there any pain or tenderness in the right lower abdomen because of appendicitis ...   Read full

Will my abdominal pain after cholecystectomy throw me into SVT?


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
