ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My wife made a mistake while taking the abortion kit. Should she take another?

Answered by
Dr. Vidya Muralidhar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 09, 2017

Hi doctor,

My wife's pregnancy test came positive. So, she had taken a Clear kit on the 20th. But, the period did not come. What to do? Can she take another Clear kit?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Wait for two more days. If there is still no bleeding, consult a gynecologist.


Thank you doctor,

But, I am worried as I think she made a mistake while taking the pills. She took Mifepristone on the 20th and two tablets of Misoprostol on the 21st at morning and the next two in the evening. Please help. I do not know what to do.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

She has taken abortion kit a bit earlier. Kindly get a scan done to rule out an intrauterine pregnancy. Sometimes, the pregnancy can be in the tubes, called as ectopic pregnancy and can lead to complications.

Kindly consult a gynecologist in person for a scan and further treatment. You can wait for two days and then proceed.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can Mifepristone and Misoprostol be taken for abortion after 49 days of pregnancy?

So we consulted a doctor for an abortion and she prescribed Mifepristone and Misoprostol for the abortion ... But safety profile says, until seven weeks these pills ...   Read full

Why am I bleeding after one week of consumption of abortion pills?

Hello doctor, I have a 9 months old baby whose birth was by C-section ... Then I took abortion pills and my period came ... I want to know whether there is any side effect of that abortion pills or it can cause any harm to m...   Read full

I want to know if pills Mifepristone, Misoprostol are genuine and reliable and how to use it?

Plurel effusion, all drugs are stopped due to high sgpt, current problem short breathing discomfort in sleeping.   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles
Fallopian Tubes - Anatomy, Function, and Diseases Affecting It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
