ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I took Flagyl for a bowel infection and still do not feel better. Any suggestions?

Answered by
Dr. M. A. Toyeb, Nazma Parveen
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 16, 2018 and last reviewed on: Jul 05, 2022

Hello doctor,

I am a 58-year-old female. I was seen at the weekend by the emergency doctor and was diagnosed with bowel infection. I was rehydrated and given IV Paracetamol and sent home with oral antibiotics - Flagyl 400 mg thrice daily and Tavanic 500 mg twice daily. I followed a diet of fluids only for the past three days. I am worried as I really do not feel that much better, and the foul loose stools came back today. I think the fever still comes and goes (do not have a thermometer, so not 100 % sure). I am on the last day of the Tavanic 500 mg today. Do you have any suggestions, please? I take BP meds.- Metoprolol 50 mg morning, 50 mg evening, Telmisartan 80/25 one tablet in the morning, Nexium 20 to 40 mg daily (depending on how sliding hiatus hernia is playing up), and Allegron 30 to 45 mg evening (depending on how fibromyalgia is).

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read through your history and would like to tell you that Flagyl (Metronidazole) and Tavanic (Levofloxacin) generally cover the bacterial and amoebic causes of dysentery. If I were your physician, I would have suggested you continue the antibiotic course for five days. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and continue taking the medicines with their consent.

Also, I would have included a probiotic. For example, a Sporolac sachet to be dissolved in water and taken twice daily along with the antibiotics. It helps to restore the normal flora of the stomach, which gets disturbed due to the antibiotics. It will definitely help in recovering faster. Also, it is advisable to continue taking oral rehydration therapy.

I hope I was able to help you. If you have any further questions, please feel free to message me.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Natural Sources and Health Benefits of Probiotics

.. probiotics, their health benefits, and natural sources of probiotics .. ...   Read full

For how long can probiotics be taken in abdominal problem?

.. your concerns. From what you mentioned, you have irritable bowel syndrome. Darolac (Lactobacillus) is a good treatment which helps replace disturbed gut flora.It is safe OTC medication, with a maintenance dose of one capsule per day. You can incr...   Read full

What can cause bloody diarrhea and vomiting?

.. here to help you. You currently seem to be having acute gastroenteritis (AGE). Most of the times the diarrhea are viral in origin and it improves within three to five days without any antibiotic therapy. But, since you have got blood in stools, we...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Family Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
