ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What medicine can be used for allergic reaction to dust?

Answered by
Dr. Parth R Goswami
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 03, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am allergic to dust. I have a doubt that I have a seasonal allergic rhinitis and I have been using anti-histamine and still it is not working for me. My anti-histamine is Telfast 180 mg. I am using it for the past one month because I have been sneezing. My nose is dropping watery colored liquid and my nostril is so itchy. Can you give me some advice and medication what to use?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I suggest you investigate with AEC (absolute eosinophil count) testing so that further comment can be given. If AEC is much high, Hetrazan can be prescribed. For allergy inflammation, Fexofenadine plus Montelukast combination can be prescribed. Moreover, for rhinitis, Azelestin or Fluticasone nasal spray can be prescribed to use for 3 to 5 days. Steam inhalation done three times a day with lukewarm water will be beneficial. I would like to suggest you consult an otorhinolaryngologist for detailed evaluation as rhinitis is there for one month.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why is my CBC showing increased eosinophil count?

My eosinophil count has increased from 3 to 6 and I am worried as the normal range is 1 to 6 ... I have seen your complete blood count report and understood your que...   Read full

Is Pantoprazole allergy something to be concerned about?

.. gone through your question and I understand your concerns but yes Pantoprazole allergy is a permanent condition that you will need to report to any doctor you visit before prescribing medications. Also, this allergy is nothing to worry about as l...   Read full

Why are my TLC and eosinophil count high with fever and mouth ulcer?

Your TLC (total leucocyte count) is slightly elevated ... Eosinophil level is also increased but only by one percent ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Allergy Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
