Q. Is it safe to take alpha-lipoic acid and L-lysine together?

Answered by Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md. and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A

 

New
Do you have a question on Alpha Lipoic Acid or Drug Interactions? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

Can I take alpha-lipoic acid and L-lysine together? Also, does L-lysine help in dizziness?


Related Questions:
Can Polybion L and Trifer syrup be used along with cough medicines?
Does protein powder have any adverse effect on muscle recovery?
What are the side effects of Tizanidine?
 

Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.
MBBS
Cardiology, Critical Care Physician, General Medicine, Internal Medicine

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand you are concerned about the drug to drug interactions and also L-lysine role in helping dizziness. L-lysine has no established role in helping with dizziness. Although there are some studies showing benefits to some extent, in patients with chronic anxiety, especially when taken with L-Arginine. Because there is no reported interaction between the two drugs, you are concerned about alpha-lipoic acid and L-lysine. We cannot say for sure if an interaction exists or not.

It may be because no much research is conducted on these two chemicals. Lysine, however, can increase the amount of calcium absorbed in the body, so avoid taking large amounts of calcium supplementations along with lysine. Anti-diabetes drugs have strong interaction with alpha-lipoic acid, and anti-cancer drugs (chemotherapy) has mild to moderate interactions reported. I hope it helps. Ask more if you need further assistance. I would be happy to help.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Why is there numbness with tingling sensation in my right hand ring finger?
Query: Hi doctor, Before a month, I carried heavy grocery bags and after that my right-hand ring finger got numb with a tingling sensation. It is persistent for the past one month.  Read Full »
Dr. Mayank Agarwal
Family Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Carrying heavy grocery bags just once will not cause any numbness in ring finger with a tingling sensation. Do you work for long hours on a computer using the keyboard? Your symptoms indicate nerve entrapment like carpal tunnel syndrome. Even, if your nerve is injured w...  Read Full »
 
What is the Ayurvedic treatment for early multiple sclerosis?
Query: Hello doctor, I have early multiple sclerosis. I feel tired and loss of concentration, and tingling sensation on the face for the last two years. What is the treatment? I am currently taking Brufen.  Read Full »
Dr. Arul Amuthan
Pharmacologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You visit nearby Ayurveda panchakarma center and do the cleansing or detoxifying process first. Once in a year, you can undergo panchakarma therapy. Also, start yoga practice for lifelong. Yoga can prevent the degenerative changes in multiple sclerosis. In addition, you...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Sepsis - Causes|Symptoms|Risk Factors|Diagnoses|Treatments|Prevention
 
 

Also Read Answers From