Q. Is second pregnancy safe in Rh negative mother after anti-D injection?

Answered by
Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 26, 2018

Hello doctor,

My blood group is O +ve and my wife's is O -ve. Our child was born four years back and he is O +ve. After his birth, my wife was given an injection to avoid future complications arising due to opposite blood groups of my wife and son. Two years later, she had an abortion. The pregnancy was 45 days old. After this, above injection was not given. Please advice, if it is safe to go for a pregnancy. Also, please advice, if there are any tests to ascertain the risk and medications to avoid the same.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Since she has received injection after first delivery, there is nothing to worry about. So relax and do not worry. However, if you have a doubt then get an indirect Coombs test to make sure that there is no risk. The miscarriage could be because of some other cause and not because of negative blood group, as she has already been given anti-D. In case you are planning for pregnancy, get started with folic acid supplements.


Thank you doctor,

I have noted that the injection after the first pregnancy will take care of the risk. We were worried because the injection was not taken after the second pregnancy (aborted). We will go for the indirect Coombs test as you suggested, to be sure.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Take care.

For further queries contact an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Is it necessary to terminate second pregnancy in Rh-negative mother?

She has never had anti-D immune globulin ... She is Rh negative and husband Rh-positive but is it known that he is homozygous or heterozygous for anti-...   Read full

Is it necessary to get rhesus checked during pregnancy?

Rhesus has to be known as there is one issue of rhesus incompatibility ... Regular antenatal check-ups in maternal medicine unit if Rh negative and some other complications...   Read full

My blood group is positive and my fiance's is negative. What problem do we need to face?

So, just keep this in mind and in first pregnancy of your wife (she is having a negative group as per history), she should be given Rh(D) immunoglobulin injections in the antenatal period at 28 w...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Why Do Some COVID-19 Patients Test Negative?
Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD): Reliving the Trauma
Remdesivir - Uses, Dosage, Side Effects, Drug Warnings, and Precautions

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
