iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersOphthalmology (Eye Care)astigmatismIs having high power at this young age dangerous? Kindly help.

My son has been prescribed glasses. What are different treatment options available for him?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At November 8, 2022
Reviewed AtOctober 11, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

My son, who is seven years old, was recently found to have -3.25 D cylindrical power for both eyes (with 6/6p) vision. Is having such high power at this young age dangerous? Will the power increase with age? The doctor has prescribed glasses for him and said to follow up in six months. He also checked and confirmed that there was no other problem in his eyes. What are the different treatment options available for him?

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

Having cylindrical power is called astigmatism. It is not dangerous. It may or may not increase with age. I suggest continuing glasses for now. Does he have allergies? Does he keep rubbing his eye? Get his corneal topography done to rule out keratoconus. Regular follow-ups should be done. A good diet including green leafy vegetables and yellow-orange colored fruits and vegetables should be taken.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

My doctor has checked his eyes and confirmed that he has had no other disease or condition till now. But my concern is that with glass, why is his vision partial 6/6 and full 6/6 (with glasses)? Is it normal? As he has not worn glasses till now. Will his vision improve upon regular use of glasses and reach full 6/6 with glasses?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. Firstly astigmatism is a refractive error where you have decreased vision in only one axis. Hence he has a good vision of 6/6 partial. But his clarity of vision may need improvement due to astigmatism. It will improve with the regular use of glasses. And yes, it may reach full 6/6 with glasses. Also, his eye is growing, so his power will change with time.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Gopal R. Damani
Dr. Gopal R. Damani

Ophthalmology (Eye Care)

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

astigmatismblurred vision

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Ophthalmology (Eye Care)

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

