Q. I have been asked to take Vysov for blood sugar. Can I continue the same?

Answered by
Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 13, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jan 25, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am 29 years old. My blood sugar levels were FBS 296 and PP 441. So, I consult with doctor and they suggested to take Insulin 14 units in the morning and 8 units at night for 15 days. After 15 days, it reduced to FBS 180 and PP 230. So, they stopped insulin and then they asked to take Vysov M 50/1000 twice a day. After a month I checked my sugar level and it showed FBS 110 and PP 150. They asked to continue same tablet for next three months. My question is can I continue the same dosage? Are there any side effects if I reduce the dose? Please guide.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Looking at your present fasting and postprandial (PP) sugar are fairly well controlled. It means the current treatment has been quite helpful.
  • If you have checked your HbA1c% (glycated hemoglobin), then please mention that too. Because, in a well-controlled diabetes HbA1c% will be less than 7. It will tell us about long-term blood sugar control.
  • As regards the safety of Vildagliptin and Metformin, there is absolutely no problem. Both are quite safe and can be taken as long as needed.
  • Along with this, it is essential for you to take a restricted diet and do regular exercise for one hour a day.
  • I am sure you are aware that a person with diabetes should avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods and pastries. Also, avoid sweetened aerated drinks, fructose, corn syrup containing products, red meat and egg yolk.
  • Refrain from alcohol and smoking. In other words adapt a modified lifestyle.

The Probable causes:

1. Patient should get his eyes examined for ruling out retinal involvement as in diabetes this is one of the common and a serious complication that comes without any symptoms.
2. Plus check HbA1c% every 6 months.

Investigations to be done:

Lipid profile and complete blood count (CBC).

Regarding follow up:

Revert back after the investigations to a diabetologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/diabetologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Can I use Metformin for diabetes prevention and weight loss?

.. you do not take the tablet if you are not clinically diagnosed as diabetic as it could lead to serious problems. I would strongly advise you to not to take it anymore. To prevent diabetes, one has to change the lifestyle like diet, and have to do ...   Read full

My daughter has cough. Shall I give her Dexona?

.. CBC (complete blood count) and a chest x-ray before starting Dexona (Dexamethasone) as it is a steroid. Also, there may be a history of childhood asthma (hyper-reactive airway disease) and it is better to be sure before giving this medicine. This ...   Read full

From the attached reports, please tell me the reason for frequent urination.

If these tests are positive, then you will need a water deprivation test for a day, which will confirm that it is diabetes insipidus ...  This condition is called as diabetes insipidus ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Diabetologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
