Q. Please compare my recent reports with last month's.

Answered by
Dr. Albana Greca
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 13, 2018

Hello doctor,

I went to the doctor for a physical on 8th. I had blood work done. I went to the ER recently because I was feeling dizzy and tingling. The doctor said I have vertigo and they were not sure of the tingling. I received my blood work from my ER visit and I compared it to my annual exam. Below are the results: Between 8th and now:

RBC 5.13 5.35

HGB 16.1 16.7

HCT 48.5 48.5

MCH 31.5 31.2

NA 131 141

CL 105 97

Protein 8.3 8.9

SGOT 41 23

All other numbers were normal. Do I need to be concerned with these numbers? After my 8th appt, the doctor did prescribe 20 mg of Lipitor (generic), but I stopped taking it after two weeks. I have also had diarrhea. I currently take Synthroid 0.05 mg. My blood pressure was high at my 8th appointment. It had never been high before.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. You say you are having vertigo and tingling and taking Synthroid. This makes me think about thyroid issues. So, a thyroid function test should be done.

Furthermore, check your blood electrolytes and run urine analysis, and check blood sugar and pressure for a complete checkup.

Keep well hydrated. Have your meals regularly, do not skip any. Hope this helps.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Can hearing deterioration and vertigo be due to acoustic neuroma?

Also, I told him that I have had significant tinnitus for a while and that if I tilt my head to my right side but not my left I get mild vertigo ...   Read full

I have tingling sensation in face and arms. Is it MS?

.. carefully your question and would explain that your symptoms do not seem to be related to MS (multiple sclerosis). TIA (transient ischemic attack) or epilepsy seizures may cause such clinical scenario. Other possible causes could be vitamin B12 de...   Read full

I have tingling in head and occasional dizziness. What is to be done?

.. could be related to epilepsy seizures. I recommend performing a brain MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) and an EEG (electroencephalogram). An anti-epilepsy agent (Lamotrigine, Topiramate, etc.) may be necessary. Kind regards. For more informati...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
