Q. I am getting recurrent cyst in breast. Is there a risk of cancer?

Answered by
Dr. Madhav Tiwari
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 24, 2019 and last reviewed on: Feb 18, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am 31 years old. No family history of breast cancer. I have never been pregnant and never used a contraceptive. Before two years, I felt a breast lump (breast cyst-did does not disappear with aspiration. Aspirate was straw-colored). Got it out a year later. Biopsy showed fibrocystic breast disease with adenosis. As soon as the inflammation subsided, like a month after, I noticed a mass in that same location with the same consistency, firm, mobile. I guessed it was the same cyst, perhaps a recollection. Did the surgery six months later with the mass sent to another pathologist and the biopsy result was the same. Fibrocystic breast disease with adenosis.

Two months postoperatively, same location, another one, mobile, firm, and sometimes tender. Increasing in size. No nipple discharge but disturbing. Plus now, I have a nasty scar. I should do a Mammo, but the breast is dense and standing. I feel it would be extremely painful.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I completely understand how you feel. Let me start by saying that a majority of breast cysts are not malicious, and unfortunately, they do have a tendency to keep coming back. Numerous women leave them as it is and stay on regular follow up to keep an eye on the size and other changes of clinical importance. As far as a mammogram is concerned, it is not as painful as you think it is. There are other alternatives like - Ultrasonography, MRI.

I would also like to point out, that post-surgery, there is always going to be some edema which will subside with time. The key is to differentiate it from more malicious lumps. I have a few questions for you,

1. Is the lump painful?

2. Is it freely mobile?

3. Is it increasingly on size quickly or slowly?

4. Do you have any other symptoms? Like weight loss, backache, headache, anorexia?

Thank you doctor,

It is not mobile, non-tender, and slowly growing. There is no nipple discharge. No skin discoloration or puckering nothing. I included it in my initial post. What medications would you suggest?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Here are the two medications I would suggest because of your diagnosis of fibrocystic disease.

Capsule Primrose oil one pill in the evening for three months.

Capsule Evion (Vitamin E) 1 capsule a day for three months.

I would also suggest you take Paracetamol in case it ever gets painful. However, I would strongly suggest you undergo an ultrasound of the breast and axilla to make things even clearer. If diagnosed with a cyst, I would recommend three monthly sonograms to keep an eye on them. Also, please do a self-breast examination and measure an approximate size of the lump and repeat the same every month on the same date. Please feel free to contact me in case you have any further questions.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I have a breast lump. Is there a possibility that it might be cancerous?

They are mammogram, ultrasound breast and FNAC (fine needle aspiration cytology) of the lump ...   Read full

What are the small clustered cystic areas seen in the left breast.

They will examine and may do an ultrasound of pelvis to check ovaries and uterus ... Hello doctor, I have multiple small clustered cystic areas seen in the left breast ... But you should do a ba...   Read full

I had cyst in right breast. Could this be the cause for pain and discharge?

.. nipple discharge and cysts could be due to hyperprolactinemia. I do not see a prolactin level in your report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Do you have a family history of breast cancer? Do these cysts develop even when you are ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Surgeon Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
