Q. I am unable to pull my foreskin as there are many cuts. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 16, 2016 and last reviewed on: Nov 07, 2020

Hi doctor,

My penis foreskin circumference became white. I am getting pain while opening that and I have many cuts on that.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Your complaints are suggestive of fungal infection.
  • I would like to know if you are a diabetic and a history of any high risk sexual behavior.
  • Kindly upload an image to confirm the diagnosis and to formulate appropriate treatment plan.

Revert back with the photos to a dermatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist

Hi doctor,

I am not a diabetic, I do sex without condom. Now, I am unable to pull my foreskin back as I have several cuts on that.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Your clinical image (attachment removed to protect patient identity) is suggestive of candidal balanoposthitis, which is a fungal infection of the foreskin.
  • It can occur as a consequence of unprotected sexual intercourse when the partner also has a similar fungal infection.
  • There is no reason to panic as it is very common and easily treatable.

Investigations to be done:

1. HIV by ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay).
2. HBsAg (hepatitis B surface antigen).
3. Anti HCV (hepatitis C virus)
4. VDRL (venereal disease research laboratory test).

Probable diagnosis:

Candidal balanoposthitis.

Treatment plan:

Consult your doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.
1. Tablet Nuforce 150 mg (Fluconazole) single dose today night.
2. Tablet Levocet 5 mg (Levocetirizine) once daily after dinner for two weeks.
3. Candid cream (Clotrimazole) twice daily for local application over the affected area for two weeks without fail.

Preventive measures:

Safe sex practices and always use a condom. Do not wash the area with any antiseptic or other irritants. Abstinence from sexual intercourse for the next two weeks.

Regarding follow up:

For further information consult a dermatologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist

Thank you doctor,

I am taking medicines as you directed, but the problem is still exactly the same as it was three days ago. Now, there is swelling in the foreskin and pain is still present. I have attached the latest image. I have not done any tests yet, which you mentioned above.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Candidal infection takes at least two weeks to show signs of improvement and we need to keep applying the cream regularly.
  • In case of no response in two weeks, we will have to suspect resistance of the fungal strains and not before that.
  • I am glad that you are using the suggested treatment. Please continue the same.

Treatment plan:

1) Tablet Dolo 650 mg (Paracetamol) twice daily for three days for pain.
2) Continue Candid cream.

Regarding follow up:

Revert back after two weeks to a dermatologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Can fungal infection cause low grade fever?

.. a chronic fever, which is called as pyrexia of unknown origin when we are unable to ascertain a cause. As your blood tests and x-ray are normal, lung infection is ruled out. Conditions causing chronic fever are numerous. Also, certain infect...   Read full


.. would like to tell you that fungal infection in ear is quite common and it may be treated by: Cleaning the ear: Cleaning may be done by suction or syringing or by cotton swab. Antifungal ear drops to be used three or four times a day. Anti-inflamm...   Read full

HIV1 RNA test is negative. Can it be concluded that I do not have HIV?

.. need to go for fourth generation ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay). For more information consult a HIV AIDS specialist online --> .. ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
