Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have chest pain, cough and arm pain. What is the available alternate for Aspirin?

Answered by
Dr. Hariharan V
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 10, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am having chest pain, bad cough and feeling uneasy with pain in arms for a long. I do not have Aspirin at home. What can be an easily available alternative at this time?

Dr. Hariharan V

Diabetology General Medicine Internal Medicine Nutritionist
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It is better to take care of this cough because coughing for a long time in highly polluted cities may cause pneumonia or tuberculosis.

So I suggest the following medications:

Tablet Hicet (Cetirizine) 0-0-1, Azee 500 (Azithromycin) 1-0-0, Combiflam 1-0-1, syrup Tusq X (if productive cough) 10ml-10ml-10ml or syrup Tusq D (if dry cough) 10ml-10ml-10ml for three days.

If the cough symptoms are not over within five days, please contact me. We may need to do some tests.

Please also follow:

1. Wear a monkey cap covering nose, ears, and mouth while being in cold outdoors.

2. If you smoke, please stop it.

3. Mix some rock salt in a quarter glass of water and gargle it three times a day.

4. Drink only boiled water for the next three days.

5. Avoid sugar containing foods.

6. If possible drink black coffee without sugar which is good for an upper respiratory infection.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What Exactly Should Be Done When You Feel the Urge to Blow Your Nose??
Are cough and chest congestion the symptoms of pneumonia?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers



Query: Hello doctor, There is parenchymal infiltrate on the right upper lobe of my lung. My doctor said that I have a ptb3, which looks like a serious stage of tuberculosis. I was shocked because I never had a cough since September. Before the month of September, my cough lasted only for a week and then su...  Read Full »

Why is there mild chest pain although it is not a heart attack?


Arnuity Ellipta - the Best Fluticasone Furoate Inhalation Powder

Article Overview: Arnuity Ellipta contains Fluticasone furoate in powdered form and used for prophylactic medicine in the treatment of asthma. This article discusses about effects of Arnuity Ellipta on the respiratory system, its dosage, side effects, complications and contraindications. Read Article


Asthma is characterized by bronchospasm, airway narrowing and inflammation of the respiratory tract. Some researchers believe that it is due to some allergens such as dust particles, fumes, chemicals, etc., that initiate the allergy and cause inflammation of the lung tissues. Approval of Fluticason...  Read Article

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
