ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is chest pain in a person having blood pressure and high cholesterol concerning?

Answered by
Dr. Shalini M
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 25, 2021

Hello doctor,

I got mild pain in the chest. I consulted a doctor, and he did ECG, ECHO, TMT, and blood tests. The results turned out to be expected. But in ECG, some mild variation was seen due to BP. I am taking a BP tablet. I also have cholesterol. The doctor said that the reason for my pain was anxiety and acidity. Still, I have some chest pain and backache. I am really worried that I might get a heart attack or fat deposition in my heart.

Would you please go through my reports and advice?

Thanks.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Take your blood pressure (BP) medications and lipid-lowering medications regularly. Your tests reports are normal (attachments removed to protect the patient’s identity). Kindly get a BP apparatus and check the BP every week. And recheck your cholesterol levels after three months.

Regards.


The Probable causes:

Systemic hypertension.

Investigations to be done:

Fasting lipid profile.

Probable diagnosis:

Systemic hypertension and dyslipidemia.

Treatment plan:

Antihypertensives and Statins.

Preventive measures:

Reduce salt and fat in diet, focus on weight reduction, do regular exercise.

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

I am not taking any cholesterol tablet.

Thanks.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Kindly start taking tablet Rosuvas (Rosuvastatin) 5 mg at night (cholesterol-lowering drug). And recheck your fasting lipid profile and fasting blood sugar after one month.

Regards.


Investigations to be done:

Fasting blood sugars


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Generalized Anxiety Disorder(GAD)

Long-term exposure to stressful events ... Severe or long-term stress can change the chemical balance that controls the mood ...   Read full


.. might be due to many reasons other than heart problem (primarily pleuritis - swelling of the lung membrane due to infection). Get your CBC (Complete Blood Count) and chest x-ray done to rule out this cause. Do massage on the affected area with a...   Read full

Can chest pain have other reasons than heart attack?

.. there is no heart attack. It is normal. If there is recurrent chest pain especially with exertion or chest pain that relieves with rest and recurs on walking, climbing stairs, etc., then to be on safer side, have an ETT (exercise tolerance test) d...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
