iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersDermatologycontact dermatitisIs the rash under my arm due to heat or too much friction?

I have a rash under my arm, which is burning and paining. Is this due to heat or too much friction?


Medically reviewed by

Dr. Preetha. J

Published At October 13, 2020
Reviewed AtAugust 25, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I have a rash under my arm, which started today, which is burning and paining while moving my shoulders. I have attached the pictures. I tried to poke it with a needle to see if it is a blister and any liquids come, but only blood came out of it. I am worried that it will be related to HIV since I had exposure eight days ago. The exposure was mutual masturbation. I also think that it is the rash, which is related to heat. I was wearing a sweater, and maybe it is caused by heat or sweat due to too much friction. I have a history of Von Willebrand disease type 3. And I currently take Sertraline. Please advise.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It is the case of irritant contact dermatitis. I would advise you to take the following medications and revert to me in seven days. Take Tablet Augmentin (Amoxicillin 500 mg and Clavulanic acid 125 mg) 625 mg twice daily for seven days. Use Flutibact (Fluticasone propionate and Mupirocin) cream twice daily. Take Tablet Levocetirizine 5 mg once at night for seven days. It has nothing to do with your HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) exposure. I hope it helps. If you have any other questions, please do not hesitate to contact us. Regards.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your reply. I just wanted to know why Augmentin and Levocetirizine are for simple contact dermatitis. I am using Betamethasone 0.05 percent. Are sweat and too much friction the cause for it? Thanks.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It would help if you took it to prevent complications. In my opinion, it is going more in favor of insect bite irritant contact dermatitis. Complications include scarring, secondary infection with abscess formation. I hope it helps.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Atishay Bukharia
Dr. Atishay Bukharia

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Dermatology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

