ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My period is delayed by nine days after taking I-pill. When will my periods occur naturally?

Answered by
Dr. Poonguzhali Liston
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 23, 2021 and last reviewed on: Jun 22, 2021

Hi mam,

I had sex the very next day after my periods ended. I took I-pills and my periods are late. They were supposed to come before nine days. I took up yesterday and today, but both the tests are negative. Should I do a UPT again after a week? When will my periods come naturally? Are there any chances to miss periods? Is the UPT showing wrong results? Do I need to test my blood for hCG? How long should I wait before going to a doctor?

Can you please answer my questions?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. These are the answers to your queries:

1) No, you do not need a UPT (urine pregnancy test) again. Your period is delayed because of the I-pill (Levonorgestrel) you took for contraception (it is a side effect).

2) Usually, periods get delay by up to 15 days in women taking I-pill. So if your periods have to occur, they will occur within 15 days of your period date.

3) Chances of a missed period in women after I-pill is very high. So do not worry.

4) The chances of two UPTs showing the wrong result is almost not possible.

5) You do not require a blood hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) level.

6) You do not need a gynecologist consultation immediately.

Just relax if your period does not come in a short time. Then, consult and start with tablet Progesterone to cause your periods.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Delayed period after abortion. Please help.


Can I-pill cause headache, irritation and body pain?

.. already bled twice this month and that means to say that she has already done with her periods, though before actual date. So, now she will not have her periods. Moreover, you said that the urine pregnancy test is negative and so there is nothi...   Read full

Could delayed periods be a sign of early onset of menopause?


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
