Q. Is there a chance of HIV transmission through contaminated waxes used in parlor?

Answered by Dr. Kiran Anaparthi and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A

 

New
Do you have a question on Disease Transmission or Hiv? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I went to a parlor for upper lip and chin waxing. I am scared if the wax was contaminated by a person before me and if he or she bled and had an infection like HIV. The person double dipped, and I do not know that on how many people the wax was used? And what issues they might have had?


Related Questions:
HIV1 RNA test is negative. Can it be concluded that I do not have HIV?
Can hepatitis C be transferred if the blood is in a dried state?
I think I have a liver damage. Should I get tested for hepatitis A and B?
 

Dr. Kiran Anaparthi
MBBS., CLINICAL MANAGEMENT IN HIV., PGDHIVM
Family Physician, HIV/AIDS Specialist

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You are right. You have every reason to think and fear about the procedure. But the fact is, HIV cannot survive in the outside environment and cannot transmitted in this way. But what you have to fear for is HBV (hepatitis B virus) because HBV can live and infect for one month in the outside world. HIV can only survive for two minutes maximum, and after eight seconds, it loses their infective capacity. So, regarding HIV infection, you are safe.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


HIV RNA was negative on 21st day? Can it be positive later?
Query: Hi doctor, I had unprotected sex with a woman for two to three minutes around four weeks ago. I took HIV 1 RNA test on 11th day which was negative. Again I took complete STD panel tests on 21st day with HIV-1 RNA and HIV fourth generation tests, all of the results were negative. But, I can notice sm...  Read Full »
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the photo (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Though the photo is not clear, I can make out slight redness on the glans. It may be due to irritation or fungal infection. Do not over clean the area. Clean the area with warm water twice dai...  Read Full »
 
What causes the entire body to itch during pregnancy?
Query: Hi doctor, I am pregnant, and my entire body is itching. What could be the reason? Please help.  Read Full »
Dr. Gowrimeena
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. If there is itching alone (especially involving palms and soles) without any skin rashes, it could be a condition called obstetric cholestasis. In obstetric cholestasis, the liver is unable to send out the waste product called bile acids, and they accumulate in the b...  Read Full »
 
What are the possibilities of transmitting HIV through hand cuts?
Query: Hello doctor, I want to ask is it possible for me to transmit HIV through hand cut, (I have attached a picture) because I had anxiety when shaking hands. I am almost certainly HIV negative according to tests, but still anxious. Kindly advice.  Read Full »
Dr. Atishay Bukharia

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. No, unless you put your hands in HIV positive blood.  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Ankylosing Spondylitis
Is having severe leg pain during pregnancy normal?
 
 

Also Read Answers From