HomeAnswersOtolaryngology (E.N.T)ear infectionCan I get reinfection of otomycosis after tympanoplasty?

Why is there reinfection of otomycosis after surgical ear cleaning and tympanoplasty?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At July 25, 2023
Reviewed AtJuly 25, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

My wife is suffering from Aspergillus otomycosis. She has had tympanoplasty surgery. She then had a surgical ear cleaning, removing the infected skin in her middle ear. This initially worked to remove the fungus, but now her ear seems to be infected again. I am not sure if it is a fungus, but her ear seems to be infected again. She has taken Clotrimazole, and she is currently taking an alcohol or borax solution.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

In one of the pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity) sporangia seem to be there, but in the rest of the pictures, it is just wax. However, it is not likely to require debridement. It should go with the medications she is using.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

Do sporangia mean the fungus is returning or in its early stage? Debridement is a surgical procedure or can this be done with suction equipment in a doctor's office?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It may be A. Niger but is likely to be superficial only and in about 80 % of cases, it is well treated by topical antifungals and solutions like 4 % borax. Yes, you need regular sectioning and dry mopping. If your wife develops severe pain, fever, persistent otorrhea or ear discharge, then it signifies invasive fungal otomycosis and may need debridement and systemic therapy. Otherwise should be controlled with topical therapy and regular cleaning.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Syed Peerzada Tehmid Ul Haque
Dr. Syed Peerzada Tehmid Ul Haque

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

