ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What is the recommended way to wean off HGH during pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 23, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am 38 years old and I have been taking HGH and Anavar for six months for my training and weightlifting. I am also single and had no plans for ever getting pregnant but I am now 5 weeks pregnant and do not know a safe way to get off the GH. I was taking 4 IU a day. I am not sure if it contributed to me getting pregnant as previously I have had two miscarriages and an ectopic pregnancy when I was married (two years ago). I have stopped the Anavar as soon as I found out. What is the best way to come off GH? Shall I just stop or do I need to wean off of it? I am worried if I just stop my body would not produce for a while and it will cause pregnancy at a risk to survive.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Congratulations on your pregnancy and on having escaped literally in the nick of time from the potential risks of Anavar. Anavar contains Oxandrolone, which is a male hormone derivative, if taken inadvertently during pregnancy, then it causes virilization (masculinization) of the female fetus. It takes a few days to metabolize form the body, so I recommend you to stop both with immediate effect and start on folic acid supplementation sooner.

The gestation is only 5 weeks as on date and the fetal pole has not yet arrived. If you do not stop, then there are high chances of you getting an anembryonic pregnancy which is pregnancy without a fetal pole or a chemical pregnancy which can be confirmed only after two weeks with a scan to check if fetal heart rate has arrived or not. It would confirm if the pregnancy is viable or not. If no heartbeat, then there are chances that it may have been affected by the effects of Anavar and HGH (high growth hormones) and hence non-viable. Avoid exposure to any teratogen during the length of the pregnancy.

Thank you doctor,

I will stop it straight away. Also, I workout and train every day my whole life. I know the obvious things to stop like crunches, etc., but I read a lot that should not overheat. So does this mean I should not sweat? For me naturally the body temperature goes up when I train. I am keeping my heart rate under 150 bpm.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Avoid any form of exercise right now, as exertion may lead to possibly increased chances of threatened miscarriage.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why had my doctor suggested Dydrogesterone tablet for a month?

.. of fetal pole and irregular sac on ultrasound are an indicative of a chemical pregnancy. But, less than 5 weeks gestation is not to be considered as definite time to decide chemical pregnancy. Fetal heart rate and fetal pole have been seen arrivin...   Read full

Missed periods and pregnancy test is negative. Kindly advise.

.. done the blood pregnancy test (hCG)? It could have been a chemical pregnancy meaning non-viable early pregnancy. You can take medicines for withdrawal bleeding like Norethisterone 5 mg twice a day for five days. You will get periods after you stop...   Read full

Can Olanzapine and Dicorate be continued in pregnant woman with bipolar disorder?

However, recently she came to know about her pregnancy and her doctor asked her to check with a psychiatrist if she can continue her bipolar medication or not ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
