ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Would taking Infliximab endanger pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 14, 2016 and last reviewed on: Aug 08, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am 26 years old. I am currently working in a hospital. I have been diagnosed with psoriatic spondyloarthropathy six years back. I had severe pain in the right SI joint. Currently, I am not taking medicines except NSAIDs. My MRI was done and it showed MRI joint inflammation. I was advised Infliximab by my rheumatologist. I do not have any gynecological problems. I got married before two years and I want to plan my pregnancy. Would taking Infliximab endangers my pregnancy? Initially, I planned for Infliximab after my delivery, but I could not tolerate the pain. I cannot walk properly. Please help and advise me properly. Would SI joint radiofrequency ablation help with this?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

We are here to help you.

  • Infliximab is a pregnancy category B drug that is it has not shown till now any birth defects in babies in trials. So, it can be used if required.
  • I would not recommend SI joint (sacroiliac joint) radiofrequency at this stage.
  • I would recommend you to discuss with your doctor to start you on Infliximab and you can start planning for a baby once your course is over.
  • So as far as your query is concerned, I feel you can be started on Infliximab as it has promising results and is usually considered safe in pregnancy.
  • You should go ahead with Sulfasalazine and Hydroxychloroquine till you conceive.
  • Painkillers have to be avoided in pregnancy, but Paracetamol can be taken for pains.

For further information consult a rheumatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/rheumatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What are the different types of treatments available for psoriasis?

Kindly suggest a treatment to cure psoriasis permanently ... What are the different types of treatment available ... Hi doctor, I need...   Read full

What medicines can help treat renal hypertension?

These would be able to get your blood pressure well under control ...   Read full

Can I take Nexium for GERD beyond two weeks while pregnant?

My pregnancy is exacerbating the GERD ... Yes, the symptoms can get exacerbated during pregnancy ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Rheumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
