Q. How to reduce the anger of my son?

Answered by
Dr. Padmapriya Chandran
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on Feb 04, 2017 and last reviewed on: Jun 25, 2019

Hi doctor,

My son is very aggressive, sensitive, short temper, get panic, hyper and angry quickly. He could not listen to any good suggestions or guidance. He does not have a mental resistance. However, he is very sincere about his studies. He has got 83% marks in his studies. Now, he is preparing for the board exam. He tries a lot to study but gets pressure. He was suffered from brain fever at the age of 2.5 years. I have tried to give him ayurveda brain tonics like Shankhapushpi, anjeer, etc. But after taking those, he became more violent. There is no problem about sleeping. He plays cricket very well. He has good knowledge about computer, mobile, etc. How to reduce anger and increase the mind resistance of my son? I request you to guide me properly and suggest any medicine to solve his problem. Thank you.

Dr. Padmapriya Chandran

Psychiatry Psychologist/ Counsellor
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Your son has suffered from viral encephalitis at a very young age, which could have been a significant insult to the growing brain.
  • The irritability and anger outbursts are a result of post encephalitis sequelae. It can be controlled with medications.
  • I suggest tablet Oxetol (Oxcarbazepine) 150 mg at night, tablet Sizodon (Risperidone) 1 mg once daily along with tablet Ativan (Lorazepam) 1 mg at night for two weeks.
  • I advise an EEG (electroencephalogram) for him. You can review with me along with the EEG report for further follow-up.

For further information consult a psychologist counsellor online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/psychologist-counsellor

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your kind suggestions. Are all tablets essential for him? He has no sleeping problem. His exam has come near, will the tablet affect him or increase his sleep?

Dr. Padmapriya Chandran

Psychiatry Psychologist/ Counsellor
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Since he has an organic brain problem, he has to be treated only by medications. The behavioural disturbances are the result of an early insult to the brain.
  • The abnormal brain activity has to be controlled. Getting an EEG is important.
  • The medications will only benefit the child. The medications are not mere sleeping pills. They will help him to offset his anger.

For further information consult a psychologist counsellor online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/psychologist-counsellor

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Are Paxil and Crestor safe when taken together?

Query: Hello doctor,I have been taking Ativan 0.5 mg for some time now but my nurse practitioner wants me off. So, she prescribed Paxil 20 mg once daily. I am also on Crestor 10 mg. Are all of these safe together? I am not sure I trust a nurse practitioner.  Read Full »

Are anger issues, fear of abandonment, suicidal or impulsive tendencies due to BPD?

Query: Hello doctor, I am wondering if I have BPD as I do have all the symptoms (with anger issues, fear of abandonment, suicidal or impulsive tendencies, and idealization the most prominent) as well as have passed multiple credible psychological tests. I am currently not on any medication and no formal i...  Read Full »

How can I handle break-up issue and lack of interest in new city?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 22 years old, female. I moved to a new city, for my job purpose, and I do not have any interest in this city. I do not like and recently my boyfriend broke up with me. After four years of long relationship. Now I cannot get over him. I cannot erase memories. I feel devastated and...  Read Full »

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Psychologist Counsellor Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

