Q. Can there be high ESR level while having cough and fever?

Answered by Dr. Sumit Srivastava and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Esr or Steam Inhalation? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
Image: Can there be high ESR level while having cough and fever?

Hello doctor,

I am 48 years old. My recent blood report shows high ESR level. I am having cough and fever in the evening. Doctor told me that I am having bronchitis and has given me antibiotics as well as cough syrup. I am sending you my x-ray and blood test report for verification. Please guide.


Related Questions:
Will antibiotics affect the sputum report?
Will antibiotics help to improve IBS?
Does my chest x-ray show any nodules of concern?
 

Dr. Sumit Srivastava
MBBS ., MD
General Medicine, Internal Medicine

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen your reports (attachments removed to protect patient identity).

  • Based on your reports, I do not think you have bronchitis or it may be in its initial stage where chest x-ray may be clear. But, I would like to keep it as throat infection in differential diagnosis.
  • Since your x-ray is clear which otherwise has increased bronchovascular markings in bronchitis and also your blood reports are normal except high ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate) which suggests some inflammatory process in the body.
  • Continue with your medication, because fever and cough suggests infection. Take steam inhalation three to four times a day.


 

Thank you doctor.

Can you please clarify what is the other inflammatory process you mentioned? How to find them?

 

Dr. Sumit Srivastava
MBBS ., MD
General Medicine, Internal Medicine

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • There are many possible causes for an elevated ESR.
  • ESR is a non-specific marker. It is increased in infection, inflammation, autoimmune disorders like rheumatoid arthritis, SLE (systemic lupus erythematosus), tuberculosis, connective tissue diseases and many more diseases.
  • Please do not worry about it. I advise you to complete the course of antibiotic and repeat ESR with complete blood count.
  • If after treatment ESR is still raised then depending upon your symptoms other investigation will be done.

Revert back after the tests to a general practitioner online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/general-practitioner

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Why does my 7-year-old have breathing difficulty, cough and throat pain?
Query: Hi doctor, My 7 year old daughter has difficulty in breathing. Sometimes, she also makes noise while breathing. She has frequent cough and pain in the throat. The doctor advised a few medications. There was a little relief after two days. After exemption of medicine, the breathing difficulty, cough...  Read Full »
Dr. Sugandh Garg
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The following precautions are very important for your child: Avoid cool drinks. Avoid sour fruits like lemon, orange, etc. Give steam inhalation with a drop or two of Benzoine tincture. Avoid outside food, fried food, and colored food. Gargle with warm salt water twice ...  Read Full »
 
In chest x-ray, what is the meaning of bilateral apical inhomogeneities?
Query: Hi doctor, I have applied for a job in abroad. I was asked to get a complete medical checkup. In the chest x-ray report, it was mentioned as bilateral apical inhomogeneities. What does it mean?  Read Full »
Dr. Amolkumar W Diwan
Pulmonologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. A chest x-ray is a routine part of any pre-employment checkup. Your query regarding reporting of x-ray as bilateral inhomogeneous opacities suggests old or active infection most probably tuberculosis. So, it is advisable to do sputum AFB test (acid-fast bacilli) to rul...  Read Full »
 
I have serious sleep paralysis with shortness of breath. Why?
Query: Hello doctor, I am having serious sleep paralysis. In it I feel like I can move my muscle a bit like slightly moving my finger or speaking short words like "maa". But I think I am hallucinating that too. Plus I am having acute bronchitis in this case and have to breathe through the mouth. So I have...  Read Full »
Dr. Sunil Sekhri
General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. As far as your bronchitis is concerned, I advise my patients to avoid smoking and take steam inhalation twice a day. I also advise syrup Phensedyl BR (Ambroxol and Guaifenesin) 2.5 ml twice a day for five days and tablet Allegra M one tablet at night for five days. I...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


What is the cause for scoliosis and leg trembling?
Why does puberphonia occur?
Effects of Sleep on Your Health
 
 

Also Read Answers From