Login      Sign Up
 

Q. I am not getting married because of my facial hair. Please help.


 

Hello doctor,

I am a 32 year old female. I have PCOD. My doctor prescribed me Fertiplus tablets containing Myo-inositol and D-chiro inositol. But, I cannot afford it. Please suggest me a low-cost treatment.


Related Questions:
Suffering from PCOD and taking medicines from past 1 year but still it has not reduced
Diabetes and Eyes
Diabetes Mellitus and Oral Health
 

Dr. Deepika Joshi Khare
DNB., MBBS
Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The easiest and cheapest way for you to get healthy is by lifestyle modification such as diet and exercise. Try losing weight. You need to lose 20 kg. Weight loss itself will improve the symptoms of PCOD (polycystic ovarian disease).

  • Take Calcium tablet like Shelcal-HD twice daily for three months.
  • You need to get investigated for fasting blood sugar and fasting insulin levels so that we can check for insulin resistance and add Metformin, if necessary.
  • Take a combined hormonal pill like Dronis for six cycles.


 

Thank you doctor,

My fasting glucose levels and insulin levels are normal. Should I still take Metformin? Even my periods are regular. But, I have acne and facial hair. Help me. I am not getting married because of this. It looks like a man's shave. People think I am a transgender. How to lower my testosterone levels?

 

Dr. Deepika Joshi Khare
DNB., MBBS
Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Find out the HOMA IR (homeostatic model assessment insulin resistance) ratio. That is, FBS x insulin/405. If it is more than 3.2, then I suggest you take Metformin.
  • Also, I suggest you start tablet Dronis (Drospirenone and Ethinyl Estradiol) once a day for six cycles. It is a 24-pill pack. Take 24 pills, then leave a gap of four days and then have it again for 24 days. It will reduce facial hair.


 

Thank you doctor,

I tested my insulin and FBS levels today. My insulin levels are high. Do I have diabetes or is it because of PCOD? I am taking myoinositol. Which is a better option for PCOD, Myoinositol capsule, Metformin or a combination of both?

 

Dr. Deepika Joshi Khare
DNB., MBBS
Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You do not have diabetes, but you have insulin resistance and this is because of PCOS.

  • Take Metformin 500 mg once a day for a week and then two times a day after lunch and dinner.
  • Repeat your fasting insulin level test after six weeks.
  • Take Shelcal HD twice daily for three months.

Stick to strict diet and exercise.


 

Thank you doctor,

Currently, I am taking Myoinositol. Should I stop that medication? I have read that Myoinositol is a better option than Metformin. But, it is very costly. I will be getting married soon. Please help me.

 

Dr. Deepika Joshi Khare
DNB., MBBS
Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

For insulin resistance, Metformin is cheaper and better. You can stop Myoinositol and start Metformin. It will help in weight reduction as well.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Diabetes Mellitus and Oral Health
Article Overview: This article emphasizes the impact of diabetes mellitus on oral health problems and its management.  Read Article »
Dr. Soheel Hussain Zargar
Diabetologist

Diabetes mellitus is a metabolic disorder which affects the uptake and use of glucose by the human body. As a result, the glucose level in the blood rises beyond normal which has an overall impact on the general health and oral cavity. Types Of Diabetes Insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus: It oc ...  Read Article »
 
After starting Isotretinoin, my facial hair has increased. What to do?
Query: Hi doctor, I am female of 25 years old. My weight is 58 kg and height is 5'3". I am suffering from acne problem for the past 5 years. I tried many antibiotics. Now, I am on Isotretinoin for more than a month and it has really cleared my acne. But, my facial hair has increased. Will it become worse i...  Read Full »
Dr. Atishay Bukharia

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Isotretinoin has no effect on facial hair. An increase in the facial hair can be attributed to either hormonal abnormality or topical steroid abuse. Isotretinoin must be continued in tapering doses for at least six months. You need to go for a hormonal evaluation...  Read Full »
 
I have enlarged breast and less facial hair. Will it lead to infertility?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 25 year old male. My weight is 65 kg and height is 5'5". I am having enlarged breast and very less facial hair. Will this lead to infertility? I am not taking any medicine. I have consulted an endocrinologist regarding this. He examined my chest and suggested me to get a hormon...  Read Full »
Dr. Neeru Bharadwaj
Homeopathic Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern and what you are going through from your report (attachment removed to protect patient identity), there is nothing to worry since it is not a major problem. Your condition is false gynecomastia. There is excess fat in your breast area and no...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can mild back pain be due to cyst in kidney?
Why am I having low sex drive with erectile dysfunction?
What Are Varicose Veins?