Q. Can fibroadenoma of the breast recur?

Answered by
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 24, 2017

Hello doctor,

I had a fibroadenoma in my breast, which was removed two years back. But now, I feel a small cluster on my breast. Can fibroadenoma recur? Someone said that I am infected with a sexual disease. I have regular periods, do I have any sexually transmitted disease? I am not sexually active.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Firstly, I would like to tell you that fibroadenoma is a non-cancerous breast problem which occurs in young women. These are usually hormone related and frequently regress after menopause.

It is always recommended to increase vegetables and fruit intake, and exercise regularly. Get regular breast examination to make sure that the size is not increasing.

Also, fibroadenomas are affected by hormones and tend to fluctuate in size during menstrual cycle or if using oral contraceptives, and these may even shrink after menopause. Local reoccurrence of fibroadenoma is common.

Sexually transmitted diseases (STD) are due to organisms that hide in vaginal secretions, semen, blood, and sometimes saliva. Many of these are spread through contact with infected body fluids or semen.

Having unprotected (without condom) vaginal, anal, or oral sex with someone who has STD is the usual mode through which it can be acquired. It is difficult to tell if someone has STD, as there can be no symptoms or signs. Genital touching can also transmit some of these diseases like syphilis or herpes.

For more information consult an HIV-AIDS specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/HIV-AIDS-specialist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I have a breast lump. Is there a possibility that it might be cancerous?

Hello doctor, I have a lump in between my breasts ... I do not have any family history of breast cancer ...   Read full

I have no STD symptoms. Should I still get tested before I meet my wife?

.. your query and understand your concerns. First of all, ideally speaking, I feel tests are the need of the hour, as there are unprotected sexual encounters (oral sex) with high-risk individuals (commercial sex workers). Considering the future impl...   Read full

I have sharp pain in my vagina when I pee. Why?

.. are common in both STD (sexually transmitted diseases) and UTI (urinary tract infections). If you do not have vaginal discharge or any history of unprotected sex, then UTI is the cause. You can confirm the diagnosis with the following tests. You c...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
