ADVERTISEMENT

Q. USG shows fibroadenosis of both breasts. Kindly suggest treatment.

Answered by
Dr. Sugreev Singh
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 14, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am a 23-year-old female. I am suffering from fibroadenosis of both breasts. I did an ultrasound of both breasts twice, and the results are fibroadenosis of both breasts. I consulted a gynecologist and taking vitamin E pills and Ubicar women tablets. My mother had breast cancer. My symptoms are lumpy breasts with heavy feel and mild pain.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Actually, fibroadenosis are non-cancerous, and they hardly become cancerous. It is very rare. So you monitor it. If they start increasing in size or you feel more pain, consult your doctor and go for further testing. And symptoms of fibroadenosis are more seen during menstruation.

Since when are you experiencing? Can you palpate the lump? Please send your reports.

Thank you doctor,

During this pandemic, when I could not physically meet a doctor, your advice brings lots of satisfaction to me. I have been experiencing these symptoms for one year. As you said, it becomes more disturbing during menstruation, but I get disturbed many times during other days. When I self examine, I feel many small lumps, not stick in a particular place, feel heaviness, and slightly start sagging and swelling. I have attached the ultrasound report of both the breasts.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I did not receive your ultrasound reports yet. As I mentioned, they are non-cancerous most of the time. During menstruation, due to increased level of hormones, you feel pain and tenderness in the breast. The nodules you feel are duct, which swells during menstruation. So just keep them checking. If you see any changes, then we can go for further testing.

Please attach your reports.

Thank you doctor,

I have attached the ultrasound report. How could I able to get a cure form this issue? It becomes like mental stress as I have a positive family history of breast cancer.

Do you suggest any medication, and do you think excision could help me on this matter? And last to whom I should go for consultation, whether a gynecologist or breast specialist and oncologist?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for attaching the USG (ultrasound) reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I have checked, and it says cyst means there are tiny fluid-filled structures that are noncancerous only. You can take tablet Ibuprofen 400 mg once a day after a meal when you have pain.

You should do a USG examination once again because the report you sent is taken before a year. I want to see what changes are there right now.

Sometimes such cysts can be due to infection. Then it has to be treated with antibiotics. You can do a USG and send me reports or else consult a gynecologist.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Found a hard nonmobile lump under my nipple. Is that an usual spot of breast cancer?

.. usually uncommon to have breast cancer in this age group. It looks most likely a benign breast lesion or a localized infection.You have not given many details about this lump such as skin or nipple color change, any nipple discharge, whether you a...   Read full

What can be the cause for pain and burning sensation in left breast?

There are two possibilities in you, first is costochondritis (musculoskeletal) and the second possibility is of gastric reflux followed by fibroadenosis ...   Read full

I have fibroadenomas in my breasts. Do I have to get it operated?

.. not a cancerous growth. If they are small and not causing you any problem, then you just wait and watch. Keep checking that they are not increasing in size or causing any pain. Sometimes, they just vanish on their own. If they are causing discomfo...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
