ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Noticed a pink bump in penis. Could it be a wart?

Answered by
Dr. Vivekanandan .g
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 18, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jan 31, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am a 26 year old male. Four months ago, I noticed strange pink bump of size around 3 x 2 mm on the base of my penis. It does not hurt. Could it be wart?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It is unlikely to get wart at the root of penis.

If you can attach a photo of the lesion, then it would be helpful to make a diagnosis.

Revert back with the photos to a urologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/urologist

Hi doctor,

When I shaved and noticed that I have few more of the same, but away from penis. What could it be and how can I treat this?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The lesions on the root of the penis look like folliculitis (attachment removed to protect patient identity), which is very common in that area.

They generally do not cause much trouble and heal spontaneously in few days.

You can apply Mupirocin ointment over the affected area for a week and take Linezolid tablets 600 mg twice daily for three days. This will expedite healing.


Hi doctor,

Now it is more than a week and I did not find any change. I could not get Linezolid and Mupirocin ointment without prescription. Is there any other alternative medicine treatment?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, you can take Amoxicillin and Clavulanic acid combination 625 mg thrice daily for four days.

Revert back after four days to a urologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/urologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What are the ways to treat folliculitis permanently?

.. inflammation of the hair follicles. Usually it is due to bacteria but sometimes fungus can also cause Folliculitis. Most commonly it is seen over face, beard, chest, arms and legs. Mainly diagnosed by careful inspection of the affected area by the...   Read full

What is the most effective treatment for streptococcus pneumonia?

Can Augmentin duo forte be used ... Yes, Augmentin (Amoxicillin and Clavulanic acid) is one of the best oral medications for streptococcal respiratory tract infection ...   Read full

Augmentin - Amoxicillin and Clavulanic Acid

Augmentin is the most common brand available for Amoxicillin and Clavulanic acid combination ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
