ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why is my gestational diabetes still present after seven months of delivery?

Answered by
Dr. Thiyagarajan. T
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 19, 2021 and last reviewed on: Sep 20, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am 30-years-old, and I had gestational diabetes during pregnancy. My fasting blood sugar has always been normal. However, after eating a meal, the levels were outside the normal ranges. So, I just ate minimal carbohydrates. The baby was born ten days before the due date with a weight of 3.1 kg. My height is 170 cm, and my weight before pregnancy was around 54 kg; I reached 64 kg during pregnancy. Now I am around 52 kg. I returned to this level within seven months. After delivery, whenever I monitored my blood sugar levels after meals, they kept being out of range. After 45 days of delivery, I did a glucose tolerance test, and the results were as follows:

  • Fasting - 4.7 mmol/L
  • After 1 hour - 15.03 mmol/L
  • After 2 hours - 12.18 mmol/L

Is it possible that the hormones are still not balanced after delivery, and more time is needed? I did not understand the reason for gestational diabetes to be still present.

Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You seem to be doing a great job with diet and keeping your weight down. But, unfortunately, your glucose appears to rise after meals.

The GTT (glucose tolerance test) done 45 days after delivery shows high glucose values after two hours of a meal.

I think you have impaired glucose tolerance and may have diabetes. I cannot make a diagnosis of diabetes as your fasting glucose was normal on the GTT.

Hormones responsible for gestational glucose rise will reduce immediately after delivery. Some hormonal changes may still be there, but the influence on glucose control should not be significant. Breastfeeding will help bring the glucose down and should not raise it.

Gestational diabetes is a risk factor for developing diabetes in the future. Do you have a family history of diabetes?

Regards.

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

I do not have a family history of diabetes. If I do not include carbohydrates in the meal, my glucose levels are normal. HbA1c tested before five months was 4.9 %, but as far as I am aware, it might be low due to the low carbohydrate diet that I am following.

Are there any other tests I can do to get a final diagnosis?

Thanks.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The HbA1c may have been lower due to changes in red blood cell mass. The low carbohydrate diet could have also influenced it. The rise in insulin levels and glucose during GTT shows that you have impaired glucose tolerance (IGT).

IGT and diabetes fall in the same spectrum at different positions. So, whether you have a diagnosis of diabetes or IGT, it has the same management implications.

There are no other reasons for the rise in blood glucose after two hours of meals except that your body or pancreas cannot lower it.

I recommend repeating HbA1c (hemoglobin A1c), FBG (fasting blood sugar), and PPBG (postprandial blood sugar).

You could start Metformin 500 mg once daily in the morning.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How can chronic body pain associated with movement be tested?

People with high BMIs can have issues like obstructive sleep apnea, impaired glucose tolerance and high blood pressure ... Sed rate and CRP in normal range, uric acid level tested after a bout of...   Read full

Why does my blood sugar levels increase after eating high carb or sugary foods?

Hba1c (hemoglobin A1C) is another way to diagnose diabetes ... When the fasting blood glucose lies between 6 to 69 percent, it suggests an impaired blood sugar level and after two hours of eating, when the ...   Read full

Please check my report and let me know if I am a diabetic.

Repeat oral GTT test in a month ... The fasting blood sugar value between 100 and 126 is considered as impaired glucose tolerance ... I...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Endocrinologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
