ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is my husband normal, pre-diabetic or diabetic?

Answered by
Dr. Saravan Pramod Settipalli
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 02, 2017

Hello doctor,

I am very concerned with my husbands latest lab report, mainly due to his doctor's reaction and strong family history. His morning fasting came back at a 105 and his A1c test came back at a 5.5. His doctor recommends a 5 % reduction in his A1c but from what I have read these numbers are still in the normal range. Is he in danger of developing diabetes? Is he already pre-diabetic or diabetic? Where do you think his A1c should be?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • His HbA1c level is in the normal range which signifies that in the past three months, his sugar levels were normal.
  • There is no specified value to be a non-diabetic. Patient with an HbA1c of more than seven is considered as diabetic.
  • His reports are suggestive of prediabetes stage. A proper diet and regular physical exercise can help improve it.
  • There is no need for any medication as of now.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Diabetes Mellitus and Oral Health

Diabetes mellitus is a metabolic disorder which affects the uptake and use of glucose by the human body ... Types Of Diabetes Insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus:...   Read full


.. needs to be checked again at 24 weeks for further advice. In general, twin pregnancy has a tendency for preterm labor. Your focus right now should be on preventing preterm labor rather than normal delivery. For normal delivery to happen, you do no...   Read full

My HbA1c level was 7.5 last month. Should I continue Gemer 1 tablet?

As far as tablet Gemer 1 mg (Glimepiride) is concerned, I suggest that it should be taken lifelong with another medication by the name of Metformin 250 mg twice daily after meals ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
