Q. Can I get HIV if I got a cut on my finger from someone's broken phone screen?

Answered by
Dr. Kakkar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

Hello doctor,

I was using my driver's mobile phone and his screen was totally broken and after a few minutes, I noticed that I had a cut on my finger. If there was blood already on the screen and if I got a cut and there was a little bleeding on my finger then can I get HIV in this situation? Should I get tested?

Do you have a question on Hiv Risk Factors or Hiv Counseling?

Ask a Doctor Now

Dr. Kakkar

MBBS., MD
Dermatology HIV/AIDS Specialist Venereology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have noted your concern.

There is no risk of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus). Firstly, the virus does not survive outside the body for more than a few seconds and dies quickly on drying.

Moreover, a minor cut does not provide direct access for the virus into the blood. It has to be a fresh deep actively bleeding wound for the virus to gain access to the bloodstream.


Thank you doctor,

Even if there were some blood or semen stains on the phone screen and I got a cut and there was some bleeding from my finger then also is there no chance at all that I could get HIV?

Dr. Kakkar

MBBS., MD
Dermatology HIV/AIDS Specialist Venereology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The HIV virus cannot survive in dried blood or semen. So the stains are not infectious.

Regards.


Thank you doctor,

You said dried blood. What if there was wet blood on the screen? Because it was dark and I do not know. Please help.

Dr. Kakkar

MBBS., MD
Dermatology HIV/AIDS Specialist Venereology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Even if we assume that there was some fresh blood on the phone then also there is no risk because a minor cut on your finger would not provide access to the virus into the bloodstream. It has to be a deep, fresh, actively bleeding wound such as a laceration for the virus to get access to the bloodstream.

To be doubly sure you can ask your driver if he has sustained any fresh bleeding wound that you think might have contaminated the phone.

Regards.


Thank you doctor,

I asked him. The driver said that he got some cuts a few days ago. Also, I would like to tell you that I become very paranoid when it comes to HIV. Are you sure I am at no risk here at all? Do I need testing?

Dr. Kakkar

MBBS., MD
Dermatology HIV/AIDS Specialist Venereology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

There is no risk.

Your driver said that he got cut on his finger 'a few days ago'. So, that means his wound was not bleeding when you used his phone and the virus would not have survived on his phone from a few days after he sustained the wound on fingers.

I do not think that you should worry about HIV. Regards.


Thank you doctor,

Also, after I came home I used spirit to clean the cut. It burnt a little. Does the burning state that the wound was deep?

Dr. Kakkar

MBBS., MD
Dermatology HIV/AIDS Specialist Venereology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

No. Burning sensation to spirit can be felt in a very superficial wound as well.

Regards.


Thank you doctor,

So, I should not worry at all about HIV in this situation right? No need for testing?

Dr. Kakkar

MBBS., MD
Dermatology HIV/AIDS Specialist Venereology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I do not think there is any need for testing in the scenario you mentioned. Let me know if you have any more doubts or skin related concerns.


Hello doctor,

So one last question. What if there was wet blood on the screen and I got a cut and there was some bleeding and let us say very little blood of his entered through my small cut? But you said that the cut should be big and very deep right? How long can HIV virus survive in wet blood outside the body?

Dr. Kakkar

MBBS., MD
Dermatology HIV/AIDS Specialist Venereology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If fresh contaminated blood enters the bloodstream then definitely it is considered HIV infection. However, this usually does not happen because it is a rare scenario that a profusely bleeding HIV positive person's blood would come in contact with a deep, fresh, bleeding wound of a healthy person. A small bleeding cut does not provide direct access because the bleeding capillaries constrict as soon as they were traumatized.

Moreover, the blood is flowing out of the vessel. So, unless it is a large bleeding wound and fairly large contamination occurs with the virus infected blood, the virus cannot get into the bloodstream.

The virus does not survive more than a few seconds and certainly not in dried blood. It dies on exposure to air.


Thank you doctor,

How long does it take for wet blood to dry in outside environment or room temperature? Approximately?

Dr. Kakkar

MBBS., MD
Dermatology HIV/AIDS Specialist Venereology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It depends on the amount of blood. It might take 10 to 15 minutes for a few drops to dry. However, the virus dies sooner than that outside the body. It dies quickly on exposure to air. Regards.


Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers


I had a tiny cut on the shaft three hours before the act. Is HIV transmission possible?
Query: Hello doctor,I had protected sex with a sex worker. First, she started off with a protected blowjob followed by protected sex which lasted no more than 30 seconds.My concern is that three to four hours prior to sex, I shaved my penis and got a tiny cut on the shaft. Although during the entire activi...  Read Full »
Dr. Kakkar S
Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have noted your concern. Protected sex is safe as far as risk of HIV is concerned. However, there is still a risk of genital herpes, HPV infection or warts as a condom does not cover the entire penis and there is some uncovered skin at the base of the penis for a ...  Read Full »
 
The CSW had some white patches near her vagina. Should I get tested for HIV?
Query: Hello doctor,I had sex with a prostitute and not sure if she has HIV or not. However, I have used a condom as a protection. Now, do I need to do an HIV test to check?  Read Full »
Dr. Kakkar S
Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have noted your concern. Protected sex is safe and there is no risk of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus). Regards. For more information consult an HIV AIDS specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/HIV-AIDS-specialist  Read Full »
 
I took PEP after 42 hours of HIV exposure. Am I safe?
Query: Hello doctor,I had protected vaginal intercourse with an HIV positive woman and I had taken PEP after 42 hours of exposure. I was texted negative at the baseline with PCR RNA test and post completing PEP my blood was drawn again for PCR RNA test and it took five days to get the results. I am very ha...  Read Full »
Dr. Kiran Anaparthi
HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes. In my practice, I have couples who are serodiscordant and still remain negative even after unprotected sexual activity and even they would not use PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis). The reason is, sexual transmission has the least chance of acquiring HIV comparing ...  Read Full »
 
Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Doctor Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee: