Q. Can mere kissing lead to getting infected with HIV?

Answered by
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 25, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 14, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am a 21-year-old homosexual male. I am not sexually active. However, I kissed someone for 30 minutes. He told me he was healthy. However, I am not sure of his HIV status or if he was on any medications. I suffered mild gingivitis after the event, however, I brushed an hour before. I did not have any noticeable bleeding. I am extremely worried that I could have contracted HIV from the other person's mouth if he had gingivitis. I am so concerned I am taking a rapid HIV test tomorrow which makes the exposure four weeks old. I am on antibiotics for my gingivitis which has now cleared up. I am not sure if it was gingivitis or a throat infection as I was able to bring the tiny spectacles of blood from my throat though now it is gone. Please help.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Firstly, your risk is unwarranted in this case.

To the best of my knowledge, as per published literature, there is no case reported of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) through kissing.

Saliva itself has very low concentrations of HIV and also contains anti-HIV factors that prevent transmission.

However, theoretically, there can be a risk if there is a presence of blood in the mouth of the other person like in the case if there is an active bleeding gums or sores or ulcers.

It is good that your HIV test result at four weeks of exposure is negative.

I suggest you get a confirmatory test at three months of last exposure.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
There was blood on my finger after a scuffle. Is this a risk for HIV?

.. noted your concern. HIV is only transmitted through a fresh, deep, and actively bleeding wound. A scratch or a paper cut would not provide direct access for the virus into the bloodstream. Regards. For more information consult an HIV AIDS specia...   Read full

Is immuno-concentration HIV test conclusive after 15 months of sexual exposure?

So rapid test is reliable and no need for further testing ...   Read full


.. not appear to be hairy cell leukoplakia. It appears like a normal ulceration or papule only. I suggest applying Triamcinolone ointment over it twice daily and observe if it goes down. Eat a healthy diet rich in folic acid and all other vitamins. T...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


The CSW had some white patches near her vagina. Should I get tested for HIV?

Query: Hello doctor,I had sex with a prostitute and not sure if she has HIV or not. However, I have used a condom as a protection. Now, do I need to do an HIV test to check?  Read Full »



How is the CMIA combo test done for HIV testing?


Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
