Q. I am not sick four years after exposure, but my CD4 count is high. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Kakkar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 15, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have a hypothetical question. Suppose I was one of the rare people who is incapable of producing antibodies to HIV-2. What would you expect my CD4 count to be after four years? And how sick would I be?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have noted your concern.

Antibodies against HIV are not a very effective defense against this virus and though they may initially contribute in keeping the virus under check they eventually fail to do so. So your CD4 count would be lower than if you had antibodies against HIV and obviously it would imply that there would be a greater risk of opportunistic infections. Regards.


Thank you doctor,

So, I can believe my negative tests? Because I am not sick four years after exposure and I have a high CD4 count, 1100. And if I had HIV-2 with no antibodies after four years I would probably be very sick. Is that correct?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, I believe that is true.

I would like to know, when was your last 4th generation HIV screening test after your exposure?

What was the nature of exposure? Was it sexual? Protected or unprotected? Regards.

Revert with more information to an HIV AIDS specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/HIV-AIDS-specialist

Dear doctor,

My latest fourth generation test was 1.5 years after a brief (less than 5 seconds) clitoral oral sex exposure with a female. I also had 1 rna hiv2 test, (negative), 1 proviral DNA HIV 2 test, (also negative), and 2 HIV 1 RNA tests (negative) all done 1.5 years post exposure.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

A 4th generation HIV screening test is considered conclusive after 12 weeks or three months after a risk exposure by most STD specialists. It tests for both HIV type 1 and 2 antibodies as well as HIV type-1 P24 antigen. So, you need not worry about HIV as that has been convincingly ruled out. Regards.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers






Can anal sex with HIV positive person transmit HIV infection?

Query: Hi doctor,My partner is HIV positive. We had anal rubbing, but we used protection (condom). Also, there was no discharge and not even precum. The anus was also dry during that time. What is the chance of me getting affected?  Read Full »

Also Read


Vitamin D and COVID-19
The New 'Super-Spreader' Strain of Coronavirus
How to treat my mother's sigmoid colon ulcer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
