iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersHIV/AIDS specialisthiv risk factorsI had protected sex. Can I still get HIV?

Does using protection lower the risk of HIV and STDs?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At June 30, 2018
Reviewed AtMay 6, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I had protected sex 75 days ago and tested for STD (Sexually Transmitted Disease), syphilis, chlamydia, herpes, and HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus). It came negative after three weeks. Again, after eight weeks, test with EIA (Enzyme Immunoassay) is done. HIV came negative. Is there any chance of getting HIV and STD after protected oral and vaginal sex? Do I need to test for HIV again after 12 weeks? When I was born, I was a premature child. Recently, I got hepatitis E infection. Would these conditions cause any effect on the test results?

Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com.

The chances of transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) by protected intercourse is impossible if used in a right manner. The HIV test is negative after eight weeks is good. The chances of HIV test results coming positive is impossible after eight weeks. You can go for HIV antibodies test after twelve weeks to get totally relieved of anxiety. It will be negative too. There is no further risk exposure. Preterm or hepatitis E does not affect the test results.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

Is there any chance of STD (Sexually Transmitted Disease)?

Hello, Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The chance of STDs (sexually transmitted diseases) is almost nil. Some STDs like herpes simplex virus infection can be transmitted by skin to skin contact. The chances are high if there are active lesions present at the time of contact.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra
Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

hiv risk factorsstd

Ask your health query to a doctor online

HIV/AIDS specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

