iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersHIV/AIDS specialisthiv rna pcr testCan a HIV RNA test be conclusive after a month of exposure?

Can the use of an unwashed sex toy handled poorly by the seller cause HIV?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At July 18, 2022
Reviewed AtAugust 7, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I was tested negative for HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) infection a month ago after the incidence. I used the HIV RNA (Ribonucleic Acid) test. Is the test conclusive after a month?

Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com.

It is good that the HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) infection RNA (ribonucleic acid) PCR (polymerase chain reaction) test is negative after a month of exposure. However, it is usually not used for diagnosis because the chances of HIV tests coming positive later is almost nil. But it is better to go for an HIV antibodies test now and after three months of exposure to have conclusive results. This can help to relieve anxiety. I hope this helps.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello,

Thank you for the response.

I consulted a doctor earlier; he was the one who recommended the HIV RNA test because it has the shortest window period. So now you are telling me to get another test (antibody test) confuses me and makes me even more anxious. What do you mean by HIV RNA is not used for diagnosis? I am getting tested because I bought a sex toy at a shop, and the guy who sold it to me had his hands all over the sex toy. I did not wash the sex toy before using it. I used it half an hour after buying it. Can I get HIV or any other sexually transmitted infection from this situation?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

In my opinion, the chances of transmission of HIV or sexually transmitted disease (STDs) by the given description of the usage of sex toys is nil. I do not see any need for HIV tests if this act's exposure risk is limited. It is good that the HIV RNA test is negative. HIV RNA PCR is usually not used as a diagnostic test. I do not see any need for you to worry about HIV if the act is limited to this. So there is no need for further HIV tests.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra
Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

HIV/AIDS specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

