Q. Can you please analyze my HIV RNA PCR test report?

Answered by Dr. Sumit Srivastava and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Hiv Rna Pcr Test or Hiv? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I have done the RNA PCR test (viral load test) done from a lab here. I am attaching the report. Kindly let me now the status of the report.


Related Questions:
Please explain about the CMIA test for HIV testing.
I have sharp pain in my vagina when I pee. Why?
HIV RNA was negative on 21st day? Can it be positive later?
 

Dr. Sumit Srivastava
MBBS ., MD
General Medicine, Internal Medicine

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your report (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • The report suggests that you have a negligible amount of hepatitis B viral load and the interpretation is negative. It means that you do not need medication for treatment. Only symptomatic treatment is required.


 

Thank you doctor,

But, what do you mean by symptomatic treatment? Can you explain?

 

Dr. Sumit Srivastava
MBBS ., MD
General Medicine, Internal Medicine

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Since you have carried out viral load test you must be suffering from hepatitis. If the viral load is large, medications are required in the treatment. Otherwise, dietary changes are sufficient to treat it.


 

Thank you doctor,

That is alright. But, this viral load test was for HIV screening. As per the report, it is negative. Am I correct?

 

Dr. Sumit Srivastava
MBBS ., MD
General Medicine, Internal Medicine

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Since HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) is transmitted through blood, and so is hepatitis B virus, the screening of HBV (hepatitis B virus) is also mandatory along with HIV testing.
  • As per the report, the viral load is negligible. So, you are not a carrier of hepatitis B virus.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
HIV AIDS Specialist

 
What are the preventive measures in case of slippage or breakage of condoms?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 37 year old heterosexual male. I am HIV negative with no known STD. I always have safe sex. I always have very safe sex with girls who are not sex workers. But may have casual sex with others. Generally, I would imagine that they too would be practicing safe sex with their regul...  Read Full »
Dr. Bharat Udey
Geriatrician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. An unsafe sex increases the chance of contracting STDs (sexually transmitted diseases) as well as HIV (human immunodeficiency virus). As you mentioned that the status of your partners are mostly not known, so this puts you in risk of contracting STD or HIV if you get in...  Read Full »
 
HIV1 RNA test is negative. Can it be concluded that I do not have HIV?
Query: Hi doctor,I had sex with massage girl a month back with a condom. But I am not sure about condom break. I had HIV1 RNA test 21 days late. It came negative. So do I need to take another test or can it be concluded that I do not have HIV?  Read Full »
Dr. Atishay Bukharia

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, you need to go for fourth generation ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay). For more information consult a HIV AIDS specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/HIV-AIDS-specialist  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


How much time will the wound created during urolift procedure take to heal?
Hello doctor, I just had my second urolift a week back. My doctor-surgeon pinned down the median lobe of the prostate a ...Read more »
Hello doctor, To make a long story short, I used scotch tape and micropore tape respectively on my penis. Two straps of ...Read more »
Esophageal Cancer - a Rare, but Fatal Cancer
In this article, I have discussed a rare carcinoma, carcinoma of the esophagus. Here I have explained the types, causes, ...Read more »