iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersHIV/AIDS specialisthivAre dry cough and frontal headache symptoms of HIV?

Do dry cough and severe frontal headaches indicate HIV?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At February 4, 2023
Reviewed AtDecember 12, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am a 23-year-old male who had unprotected vaginal intercourse with three different females three weeks ago. I later asked their status, and they told me they were negative. Five days ago, after I suspected I might be HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus) positive, I started having a dry cough which occurred after almost five minutes. And I am having a severe frontal headache which at times makes it hard for me to think. I went to a test last week, but the test came negative. Other than that, I am fine with no night sweats, fever, rash, or anything of some sort. Are the symptoms I am having indicate HIV?

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I thoroughly read your query and understand your concern.

The test is of no use as the ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay) kit takes around seven to ten days to test positive, and RNA (ribonucleic acid) PCR (polymerase chain reaction) on the 15th day. Fourth generation CMIA (chemiluminescence microparticle immunoassay) kit test for HIV on the 28th day at the earliest; anyone among these if unprotected sex. Throat pain may be seasonal, yet I suggest a hot saline gargle before meals two times a day. I suggest you take the tablet Sigmoflam (Aceclofenac, Paracetamol, and Serratiopeptidase) three times a day after food for three to five days and the tablet Augmentin (Amoxycillin and clavulanic acid) 625 mg three times a day after food for three to five days after consulting your physician. Do not worry. HIV status is unknown as the test is not under a window period.

I hope this has answered your query.

Thanks and regards.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Shah Sushma Kant
Dr. Shah Sushma Kant

HIV/AIDS specialist

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

hivheadachedry cough

Ask your health query to a doctor online

HIV/AIDS specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

