HomeAnswersInternal MedicinehivCan spilling semen on the belly cause infection?

Do I have a risk of STD if my condom broke during sex?

Share

The following is an actual conversation between an iCliniq user and a doctor that has been reviewed and published as a Premium Q&A.

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At December 8, 2022
Reviewed AtDecember 7, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I recently had sex with a girl, we used a condom, but during sex, the condom broke, but we did not realize it until I took my penis out of her vagina to spill the cum on her belly. When I asked her HIV status, she said she had gotten it checked out three weeks back, and she was clean. And for me, I lost my virginity to her; before that, I had only masturbated at home. Is there any risk of spreading of infection? Should I get it checked out?

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

There is nothing to worry about overall, female-to-male (0.04 percent per act or, in theory, about four cases of HIV transmission per every 10,000 acts of vaginal sex with a woman who is HIV positive) and male-to-female (0.08 percent per act or eight cases of HIV transmission per every 10,000 acts of vaginal sex with a man who is HIV positive).

If you have doubts, I suggest you get it done:

1. RNA (ribonucleic acid) test: Will detect within ten days of infection.

2. Antigen or antibody test: Detects P24 within two to four weeks.

3. Antibody test: It may take three to twelve weeks to come positive.

So mostly nothing will happen, but if you have doubts, get the above tests done after ten days. I think I have answered your question. If you have more questions, feel free to ask.

Take care.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Penchilaprasad Kandikattu
Dr. Penchilaprasad Kandikattu

Internal Medicine

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Read answers about:

hivbreakage of condom

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Internal Medicine

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

